No ALT tag specified
Munster CEO Garrett Fitzgerald
Billy Stickland
Munster Welcome New Competition
5 May 2009, 11:47 am
By Pat Geraghty
Twelve teams from the English Championship, six from the Welsh Principality Premiership, three Scotland sides along with Munster, Leinster and Ulster will compete for the inaugural trophy.
Commenting on the new competition Munster Chief Executive Garrett Fitzgerald said, "This is a level that we have been looking at for some time and we welcome the introduction of the competition because we feel it will compliment the existing professional structure of the game in this country. It will also provide much needed competition for our extended squad,Academy players and give the necessary exposure to prepare them for the demands of Magners League and Heineken Cup rugby and in turn international rugby.

"It has been structured in such a way as not to interfere with the existing Domestic League which we believe plays a crucial role and will continue the players rugby development in this country."

The teams will be divided into four pools of six, playing over five weekends during the Autumn international and RBS 6 Nations windows, with semi-finals and finals on April 24 and May 15 respectively.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM