No ALT tag specified
John Hayes in Lions training
Dan Sheridan
Lions Team For The Final Test.
7 July 2009, 12:02 pm
The British and Irish Lions look to end on a high as they play their final test game against South Africa this Saturday in the Coca Cola Park, Johannesburg.
Captain Paul O'Connell looking to the final game commented "I think guys are just looking forward to the game at the weekend and just finishing on a high. I'm proud of how the lads have performed I think we were very unlucky at the weekend and that does give you positivity going in the weekend. At the same time we are 2-0 down and you can't get away from that. We came here to win and you play to win - you don't come for big performances where you lose you come to win and it is disappointing."

"I think we will be eager to prove ourselves. I don't think the last two weekend's results are a true reflection of where we are so I think we will be motivated to show ourselves. We want to win in a Lions jersey - there is massive respect for what the Lions is amongst the squad and you do feel that all the time."

Meanwhile South Africa have made ten changes to the starting line-up that defeated the British and Irish Lions 28-25 in last Saturday's second test.

Only scrum-half Fourie du Preez, flanker Juan Smith, lock Victor Matfield and props Tendai Mtawarira and John Smit return to the starting XV.

Lions: Robert Kearney, Ugo Monye, Tommy Bowe, Riki Flutey, Shane Williams, Stephen Jones, Mike Phillips, Andrew Sheridan, Matthew Rees, Phil Vickery, Simon Shaw, Paul O'Connell capt, Joe Worsley, Martyn Williams, Jamie Heaslip. Replacements: Ross Ford, John Hayes, A-W Jones, David Wallace, Tom Croft, Harry Ellis, James Hook.

South Africa: Zane Kirchner, Odwa Ndungane, Jaque Fourie, Wynand Oliver, Jongi Nokwe, Morne Steyn, Fourie du Preez, Tendai Mtawarira, Chiliboy Ralepelle, John Smit, Johann Muller,Victor Matfield, Heinrich Brussow, Juan Smith, Ryan Kankowski Replacements: Bismarck du Plessis, Guthro Steenkamp, Deon Carstens, Steven Skyes, Pierre Spies, Ruan Pienaar, Frans Steyn.



Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM