DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

All You Need To Know | Northampton v Munster

19th January 2024 By The Editor

Munster host Northampton on Saturday.

Munster host Northampton on Saturday. Inpho

Munster host Northampton Saints in the final Pool game of this season’s Investec Champions Cup at Thomond Park on Saturday evening.

Find out all you need to know about the game below.

Over 24,000 tickets have already been snapped up, get yours here.

Read the Munster team announcement here.

Munster Rugby and adidas are inviting supporters to participate in the Munster March this Saturday at 3.05pm ahead of our Champions Cup clash with Northampton Saints in Thomond Park.

It will begin at the Richard Harris statue on Bedford Row in Limerick City Centre at 3.05pm and travel the one mile to the East Stand of Thomond Park where supporters can greet the team when they arrive.

Where?

Thomond Park

When?

5.30pm, Saturday, January 20

Munster News

Ticket & Matchday Info

Squad Update

Training Pics

Did You Know?

The top four clubs from each Pool will qualify for the Champions Cup round of 16 with the top two getting a home draw.

Northampton Saints have secured their place in the top two and will be targeting a win to secure top spot.

Exeter Chiefs are also guaranteed a place in the top four and need just one point in their final game to secure a place in the top two.

Munster, Glasgow Warriors, Bayonne and Toulon are battling it out for the final two places in the round of 16.

The team that finishes fifth will go into the knock-out stages of the Challenge Cup.

Remaining Pool 3 Fixtures

Kick-offs in Irish time

Round 4

Friday, Jan 19: Glasgow v Toulon, Scotstoun, 8pm;

Saturday, Jan 20: Munster v Northampton, Thomond Park, 5.30pm;

Sunday, Jan 21: Bayonne v Exeter Chiefs, Stade Jean Dauger, 5.30pm;

Round of 16 Qualification

2.6 The four highest-ranked clubs in each pool will qualify for the Round of 16.  All clubs will thereafter be ranked in descending order based firstly on their ranking in their pool and subsequently on the number of match points they have accumulated, to create an overall ranking from 1 to 16.

The pool winners will be ranked 1 to 4, the second-placed clubs will be ranked 5 to 8, the third-placed clubs will be ranked 9 to 12, and the fourth-placed clubs will be ranked 13 to 16. The Round of 16 will thereafter be played over one match as follows:

R16 1: Number 1-ranked club v Number 16-ranked club

R16 2: Number 2-ranked club v Number 15-ranked club

R16 3: Number 3-ranked club v Number 14-ranked club

R16 4: Number 4-ranked club v Number 13-ranked club

R16 5: Number 5-ranked club v Number 12-ranked club

R16 6: Number 6-ranked club v Number 11-ranked club

R16 7: Number 7-ranked club v Number 10-ranked club

R16 8: Number 8-ranked club v Number 9-ranked club

NB The clubs ranked numbers 1 to 8 will have home advantage in the Round of 16.

View all Pool tables here.

Teams

Munster: Simon Zebo; Calvin Nash, Antoine Frisch, Alex Nankivell, Shane Daly; Jack Crowley, Craig Casey; Jeremy Loughman, Niall Scannell, Oli Jager; Tom Ahern, Tadhg Beirne (C); Peter O’Mahony, John Hodnett, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Eoghan Clarke, Josh Wycherley, John Ryan, Brian Gleeson, Alex Kendellen, Conor Murray, Joey Carbery, Seán O’Brien.

Northampton Saints: George Furbank (C); Tommy Freeman, Fraser Dingwall, Rory Hutchinson, Ollie Sleightholme; Fin Smith, Alex Mitchell; Alex Waller, Curtis Langdon, Trevor Davison; Temo Mayanavanua, Alex Coles; Courtney Lawes, Tom Pearson, Juarno Augustus.

Replacements: Robbie Smith, Emmanuel Iyogun, Elliot Millar Mills, Alex Moon, Sam Graham, Tom James, Burger Odendaal, Charlie Savala.

Match Officials

Referee: Tual Trainini

AR1: Ludovic Cayre

AR2: Flavien Hourquet

TMO: Eric Gauzins

Broadcast

Live on RTÉ, TNT Sports, beIN SPORTS, FloRugby & SuperSport.

Press Pass

Hear from Defence Coach Denis Leamy and Tom Ahern ahead of the game.

Tickets

Champions Cup Round 4: Saturday, January 20

Munster Rugby v Northampton Saints, Thomond Park, 5.30pm; Buy tickets here

Saturday, February 3

Munster Rugby v Crusaders, Páirc Uí Chaoimh, 5pm; SOLD OUT

URC Round 11: Friday, March 1

Munster v Zebre Parma, Musgrave Park, 7.35pm; Buy tickets here

URC Round 13: Saturday, March 30

Munster v Cardiff Rugby, Thomond Park, 7.35pm; Buy tickets here

URC Round 16: Saturday, May 11

Munster v Connacht, Thomond Park, 5.15pm; Buy tickets here

URC Round 18: Saturday, June 1

Munster v Ulster, Thomond Park, 5.15pm; Buy tickets here

Share

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X