DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster Development XV To face Ulster On Saturday

17th September 2021 By The Editor

Alan Flannery starts at outside centre for Munster.

Alan Flannery starts at outside centre for Munster. Inpho

A Munster Development XV will face Ulster at the IRFU HPC in Dublin on Saturday at 4pm with Head Coach Ian Costello naming a 24-man squad for the clash.

A Munster Development XV will face Ulster at the IRFU HPC in Dublin on Saturday at 4pm with Head Coach Ian Costello naming a 24-man squad for the clash.

The Munster side includes senior player James French and five members of the Greencore Munster Rugby Academy – Ethan Coughlan, Mark Donnelly, Scott Buckley, Eoin O’Connor and Paddy Kelly.

Garryowen out-half Tony Butler, a product of Ennis RFC, captains the side.

PBC’s Patrick Campbell starts at full-back with CBC’s George Coomber and Garryowen’s Jamie Shanahan, a Skibbereen RFC product, on either flank.

UCC’s Darragh French, formerly of PBC, and Shannon’s Alan Flannery, from Kilfeacle & District RFC and Rockwell College, form the centre partnership. The duo are brothers of senior players Seán French and Jake Flannery.

Coughlan and Butler form a familiar half-back partnership having come up through the underage ranks at Ennis RFC together.

Donnelly, Buckley and James French pack down in the front row with O’Connor and Kelly in the engine room.

Cork Constitution’s John Forde (PBC), Cashel RFC’s Fearghail O’Donoghue and Cobh Pirates’ Jack O’Sullivan complete the back-row.

An extended nine-man bench has been named for the clash.

Munster Development XV: Patrick Campbell (PBC); George Coomber (CBC), Alan Flannery (Shannon RFC), Darragh French (UCC), Jamie Shanahan (Garryowen FC); Tony Butler (C) (Garryowen FC), Ethan Coughlan (Shannon RFC); Mark Donnelly (Garryowen FC), Scott Buckley (UCC), James French (UCC); Eoin O’Connor (Young Munster RFC), Paddy Kelly (Garryowen FC); John Forde (Cork Constitution FC), Fearghail O’Donoghue (Cashel RFC), Jack O’Sullivan (Cobh Pirates RFC).

Replacements: Ronan Loughnane (UCD), Kieran Ryan (Shannon RFC), James Kendrick (Garryowen FC), Edwin Edogbo (UCC), Sam O’Sullivan (UCC), Aaron Hehir (Shannon RFC), Jack Delaney (Garryowen FC), Sam Tarleton (Rockwell College), Luke Doyle (Shannon RFC).

Coaching Team

Head Coach: Ian Costello

Assistant Coaches: Greig Oliver, Andi Kyriacou, Mark Butler

Technical Adviser: Ian Keatley

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named by Head Coach Johann van Graan ahead of Saturday’s URC round five clash against Ospreys at the Swansea.com Stadium...

X