DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Results 26/01

27th January 2003 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Results 26/01

Last season’s Munster Junior Cup Finalists, Crosshaven were surprisingly beaten by Clonmel, as Bandon and Bruff record narrow victories.

Last season’s Munster Junior Cup Finalists, Crosshaven were surprisingly beaten by Clonmel, as Bandon and Bruff record narrow victories.

Last season’s Munster Junior Cup Finalists, Crosshaven were surprisingly beaten by Clonmel, as Bandon and Bruff record narrow victories.

Nenagh Ormond open up a ten point gap at the top of the First Division after their 44-7 win at Thurles, a result that looks like bringing an end to Thurles’s flight in the top Division, since the League began back in 1991/92 season.

St. Mary’s have moved to the top of the Second Division after they defeated the leaders Muskerry 15-9. Ballincollig moved out of the relegation zone after their 37013 victory at Carrick-on-Suir. Kinsale look like making a return to the Third Division, after Skibbereen defeated them 21-12.

Galbally extended their lead at the top of the Third Division after their 20-3 against Dunmanway, that also included a valuable bonus point. They have now won all their ten games to date and have only two game left to play.

Garryowen won the Gleeson League for the eight time, after a dramatic last minute try to beat Bruff 24-21.

Kanturk won their third McCarthy Cup title in four seasons after their 16-3 win against Carrigaline. This was Carrigaline’s first ever appearance in a final.

RESULTS:

Munster Junior Cup:

Bruff 20,Cashel 14 Castleisland 3,Bandon 6 Clonmel 5,Crosshaven 3 Kanturk 24,Waterford City 10 Mallow 8,Charleville 20 U.C.C. 46,Waterpark 0

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:

Thurles 7,Nenagh Ormond 44 Youghal 11,Kilfeacle 28

Division 2:

Carrick-on-Suir 13,Ballincollig 37 Muskerry 9,St. Mary’s 15 Skibbereen 21,Kinsale 12 Tralee 9,Ennis 6

Division 3:

Abbeyfeale 34,Newcastle West 3 Dungarvan 17,Fermoy 21 Dunmanway 3,Galbally 20

Munster Seconds League:

Cork Constitution 39,Garryowen 26 Dolphin 65,Young Munster 15 Highfield 14,Clonakilty 14 Shannon 72,Sunday’s Well 3 Thomond 11,U.L. Bohemian 24

Gleeson League Final:

Bruff 21,Garryowen 24

Junior 2 League:

Bandon 30,Dolphin 13 Cobh Pirates 22,U.C.C. 5 Douglas 15,Crosshaven 42

Junior 3 League:

Charleville 10,Sunday’s Well 10 Highfield 17,Bandon 12

Junior 4 League:

Cork Transport 22,Ballincollig 12

McCarthy Cup Final:

Carrigaline 3,Kanturk 16

Gleeson Memorial Cup:

Clonmel 8,Nenagh Ormond 10 Scarriff 17,Clanwilliam 15 Thurles 14,Kilfeacle 3

Under 20 League Division 1:

Highfield 12,N.U.I.G. 9 U.C.C. 22,Corinthians 18

Division 2 Play Offs:

Cobh Pirates 9,Old Christians 8

Under 20 Cup:

Sunday’s Well 43,Clonmel 13

Junior Friendly:

Clanwilliam 26,Old Christians 14

Under 18 League:

Cashel 23,Thurles 25

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Head Coach Johann van Graan has named an extended squad for Saturday’s pre-season clash against Connacht at the Sportsground (3pm). The game is Munster’s...

X