DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Results 12/01

13th January 2003 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Results 12/01

Shannon moved back to third place in the First Division of the AIB League after their 55-20 win over U.C.D.

Shannon moved back to third place in the First Division of the AIB League after their 55-20 win over U.C.D.

Shannon moved back to third place in the First Division of the AIB League after their 55-20 win over U.C.D.

In the Second Division, the meeting of the top two ended all square, with Old Crescent and Dolphin playing a 16 -16 draw. A last minute converted try gave Young Munster the points at Midleton by 7-3 and an eight minute injury time try kept Malone’s unbeaten run, when they defeated Sunday’s Well 27-24.

The big surprise was in the Third Division, where Highfield inflicted a first defeat of the season on Waterpark 21-13. Clonakilty failed to take advantage, as they lost at home to Banbridge 10-9.

Midleton needed extra time to beat Sunday’s Well 15-12 in the Heineken Munster Junior Cup and U.L. Bohemian held out for a 9-6 win over Thomond.Nenagh Ormond extended their lead at the top of the First Division of the Junior League after their 26-10 win at Youghal.St. Mary’s moved into second place in the Second Division, after they picked up a bonus point in their 30-14 win at Kinsale.

Galbally made it nine wins out of nine, after they defeated Mallow 10-3 and Cashel have edged Charleville out of second spot, after their 55-0 drubbing of Fermoy.

RESULTS

AIB League Division 1:

Shannon 55, U.C.D. 20

Division 2:

Barnhall 14,Thomond 15 D.L.S.P 15,U.C.C. 9 Midleton 3,Young Munster 7 Old Crescent 16,Dolphin 16 Sunday’s Well 24, Malone 27

Division 3:

Clonakilty 9,Banbridge 10 Waterpark 13,Highfield 21

Heineken Munster Junior Cup:

Midleton 15,Sunday’s Well 12 (aet) U.L. Bohemian 9,Thomond 6

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:

Bruff 12,Cobh Pirates 0 Castleisland 5,Clonmel 6 (abandoned) Kilfeacle 11,Bandon 13 Youghal 10,Nenagh Ormond 26

Division 2:

Douglas 16,Ballincollig 9 Kinsale 14,St. Mary’s 30 Skibbereen 13,Kanturk 19 Waterford City 10,Carrick-on-Suir 16

Division 3:

Dungarvan 18,Abbeyfeale 20 Fermoy 0,Cashel 55 Galbally 10,Mallow 3 Newcastle West 27,Killarney 19 Newport 28,Kilrush 6

Munster Seconds League:

Cork Constitution 58,U.C.C. 6 Waterpark 10,Dolphin 41

Junior 2 League:

Cobh Pirates 12,Youghal 12 Crosshaven 23,Bandon 3 U.C.C. 0,Cork Constitution 60

Junior 4 League:

Carrigaline 38,Kinsale 0

Evans Cup:

Clanwilliam 3,Thurles 7

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster host Premiership side London Irish at Irish Independent Park tonight at 7.30pm in the season opener with an extended squad named by Head Coach...

X