No ALT tag specified
AIB League Fixtures 2004/05
7 July 2004, 9:25 am
Defending AIB League Champions, Shannon, will open their 2004 - 05 league campaign by taking on Blackrock College in Thomond Park as they go in search of their 7th All Ireland Crown.
Defending AIB League Champions, Shannon, will open their 2004 - 05 league campaign by taking on Blackrock College in Thomond Park as they go in search of their 7th All Ireland Crown.

League runners up Cork Constitution, who were narrowly beaten in the final by Shannon in May, begin their season on the road when they will face Buccaneers in a repeat of one of last season's semi finals. Newly promoted Dublin University face a tough game first up as they travel west to play an experienced Galwegians side.

Relegated from Division One on the final day of the season, St. Mary's College will be hoping to make a quick return to the top flight when they open their account to Old Crescent in Limerick.

The other side relegated from Division One, Dolphin, will also be beginning their campaign away in Limerick to Young Munster. Last seasons Division Three winners Highfield have the luxury of a home tie against Thomond in their first match.

In Division Three, newly promoted junior side Bruff are at home for their first ever appearance in the AIB League where they will play Cork Side Clonakilty.

All divisional semi finals will take place on April 30th, with the finals being staged on the same day a week later on Saturday May 7th.

FIRST DIVISION 2004/2005 Sat 16th October:

Ballymena v Clontarf Belfast Harlequins v Dungannon Buccaneers v Cork Constitution Co. Carlow v Garryowen Galwegians v Dublin University Shannon v Blackrock College U.C.D. v Lansdowne Sat 23rd October:

Blackrock College v Belfast Harlequins Cork Constitution v Ballymena Co. Carlow v Clontarf Dublin University v Buccaneers Dungannon v U.C.D. Garryowen v Galwegians

Sat 30th October:

Lansdowne v Shannon Sat 6th November:

Ballymena v Co. Carlow Belfast Harlequins v Dublin University Buccaneers v Blackrock College Clontarf v Dungannon Lansdowne v Galwegians U.C.D. v Cork Constitution

Sun 7th November:

Shannon v Garryowen Sat 4th December:

Blackrock College v Ballymena Cork Constitution v Clontarf Co. Carlow v Buccaneers Dublin University v U.C.D. Dungannon v Lansdowne Galwegians v Shannon Garryowen v Belfast Harlequins Sat 18th December:

Ballymena v Dublin University Belfast Harlequins v Shannon Buccaneers v Dungannon Clontarf v Garryowen Cork Constitution v Galwegians Lansdowne v Co. Carlow U.C.D. v Blackrock College Sat 8th January:

Belfast Harlequins v Co. Carlow Blackrock College v Lansdowne Dublin University v Clontarf Dungannon v Cork Constitution Galwegians v Buccaneers Garryowen v Ballymena Sat 15th January:

Shannon v U.C.D. Sat 22nd January:

Ballymena v Shannon Buccaneers v Garryowen Clontarf v Blackrock College Co. Carlow v Dungannon Dublin University v Cork Constitution Galwegians v U.C.D. Lansdowne v Belfast Harlequins Sat 29th January:

Belfast Harlequins v Galwegians Clontarf v Buccaneers Cork Constitution v Co. Carlow Dungannon v Blackrock College Garryowen v Lansdowne Shannon v Dublin University U.C.D. v Ballymena Sat 5th February:

Ballymena v Belfast Harlequins Blackrock College v Dublin University Buccaneers v U.C.D. Cork Constitution v Lansdowne Co. Carlow v Shannon Dungannon v Garryowen Galwegians v Clontarf Sat 19th February:

Belfast Harlequins v Buccaneers Blackrock College v Cork Constitution Clontarf v U.C.D. Dublin University v Garryowen Galwegians v Co. Carlow Lansdowne v Ballymena Shannon v Dungannon Sat 26th March:

Ballymena v Galwegians Co. Carlow v Blackrock College Dungannon v Dublin University Garryowen v Cork Constitution Shannon v Clontarf U.C.D. v Belfast Harlequins Sun 27th March:

Lansdowne v Buccaneers Sat 9th April:

Blackrock College v Galwegians Buccaneers v Shannon Clontarf v Lansdowne Cork Constitution v Belfast Harlequins Dublin University v Co. Carlow Dungannon v Ballymena U.C.D. v Garryowen Sat 16th April:

Ballymena v Buccaneers Belfast Harlequins v Clontarf Co. Carlow v U.C.D. Galwegians v Dungannon Garryowen v Blackrock College Lansdowne v Dublin University Shannon v Cork Constitution Sat 30th April:

SEMI FINALS Sat 7th May:

FINAL

SECOND DIVISION 2004/2005 Sat 16th October:

Barnhall v U.L.Bohemian Bective Rangers v Waterpark Highfield v Thomond Malone v Terenure College Midleton v D.L.S.P. Old Belvedere v Ballynahinch Old Crescent v St. Mary's College Young Munster v Dolphin U.C.C. (Free) Sat 23rd October:

Ballynahinch v Highfield Dolphin v Barnhall D.L.S.P. v U.C.C. St. Mary's College v Malone Terenure College v Old Crescent Thomond v Midleton U.L. Bohemian v Bective Rangers Waterpark v Young Munster Old Belvedere (Free) Sat 30th October:

Barnhall v Thomond Bective Rangers v St. Mary's College Highfield v Dolphin Malone v Waterpark Midleton v Terenure College Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian U.C.C. v Old Belvedere Young Munster v Ballynahinch D.L.S.P. (Free) Sat 6th November:

Ballynahinch v Barnhall Dolphin v Old Crescent Old Belvedere v Bective Rangers St. Mary's College v U.C.C. Terenure College v Highfield Thomond v Malone U.L. Bohemian v D.L.S.P. Waterpark v Midleton Young Munster (Free) Sat 4th December:

Barnhall v Waterpark Bective Rangers v Young Munster D.L.S.P. v Ballynahinch Highfield v U.L. Bohemian Malone v Old Belvedere Midleton v Dolphin Old Crescent v Thomond U.C.C. v Terenure College St. Mary's College (Free) Sat 11th December:

Ballynahinch v Midleton Dolphin v U.C.C. Old Belvedere v D.L.S.P. Terenure College v Bective Rangers Thomond v St. Mary's College U.L. Bohemian v Malone Waterpark v Highfield Young Munster v Barnhall Old Crescent (Free)

Sat 18th December:

Barnhall v Terenure College Bective Rangers v Old Crescent D.L.S.P. v Dolphin Highfield v Old Belvedere Malone v Ballynahinch Midleton v Young Munster St. Mary's College v Waterpark U.C.C. v U.L. Bohemian Thomond (Free) Sat 8th January:

Ballynahinch v Bective Rangers Dolphin v Malone Old Belvedere v Thomond Old Crescent v Barnhall Terenure College v D.L.S.P. U.L. Bohemian v St. Mary's College Waterpark v U.C.C. Young Munster v Highfield Midleton (Free) Sat 15th January:

Barnhall v Old Belvedere Highfield v Old Crescent Malone v Young Munster St. Mary's College v Terenure College Thomond v Dolphin U.C.C. v Ballynahinch U.L. Bohemian v Midleton Waterpark v D.L.S.P. Bective Rangers (Free) Sat 22nd January:

Ballynahinch v Thomond Bective Rangers v Barnhall D.L.S.P. v Highfield Dolphin v St. Mary's College Midleton v Malone Old Belvedere v U.L. Bohemian Old Crescent v Waterpark Young Munster v U.C.C. Terenure College (Free) Sat 29th January:

Barnhall v Midleton Malone v D.L.S.P. St. Mary's College v Old Belvedere Terenure College v Dolphin Thomond v Bective Rangers U.C.C. v Old Crescent Waterpark v Ballynahinch Highfield (Free) Sun 30th January:

U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster Sat 5th February:

Ballynahinch v St. Mary's College Bective Rangers v Malone Dolphin v Waterpark D.L.S.P. v Old Crescent Highfield v Barnhall Midleton v U.C.C. Old Belvedere v Terenure College Thomond v Young Munster U.L. Bohemian (Free) Sat 19th February:

Barnhall v D.L.S.P. Malone v U.C.C. Old Crescent v Ballynahinch St. Mary's College v Midleton Terenure College v Thomond Young Munster v Old Belvedere Waterpark (Free) Sat 20th February:

Bective Rangers v Highfield Dolphin v U.L. Bohemian Sat 5th March:

Ballynahinch v Dolphin D.L.S.P. v Young Munster Highfield v St. Mary's College Midleton v Bective Rangers Old Crescent v Old Belvedere Terenure College v U.L. Bohemian Thomond v Waterpark U.C.C. v Barnhall Malone (Free) Sat 26th March:

Barnhall v Malone Bective Rangers v U.C.C. D.L.S.P. v St. Mary's College Midleton v Highfield Old Belvedere v Dolphin Waterpark v Terenure College Young Munster v Old Crescent Ballynahinch (Free)

Sun 27th March:

U.L. Bohemian v Thomond Sat 9th April:

Dolphin v Bective Rangers Malone v Old Crescent Old Belvedere v Midleton St. Mary's College v Young Munster Terenure College v Ballynahinch Thomond v D.L.S.P. U.C.C. v Highfield U.L. Bohemian v Waterpark Barnhall (Free)

Sat 16th April:

Ballynahinch v U.L. Bohemian D.L.S.P. v Bective Rangers Highfield v Malone Old Crescent v Midleton St. Mary's College v Barnhall U.C.C. v Thomond Waterpark v Old Belvedere Young Munster v Terenure College Dolphin (Free) Sat 30th April:

SEMI FINALS Sat 7th May:

FINAL

THIRD DIVISION 2004/2005 Sat 16th October:

Ballina v Old Wesley Banbridge v Wanderers Bruff v Clonakilty Connemara v Queens University Corinthians v Portadown Greystones v Skerries Instonians v City of Derry Sunday's Well v Suttonians Ards (FREE) Sat 23rd October:

City of Derry v Corinthians Clonakilty v Banbridge Old Wesley v Connemara Portadown v Bruff Queens University v Greystones Skerries v Sunday's Well Suttonians v Ards Wanderers v Ballina Instonians (FREE) Sat 30th October:

Ards v Skerries Ballina v Clonakilty Banbridge v Portadown Bruff v City of Derry Connemara v Wanderers Corinthians v Instonians Greystones v Old Wesley Sunday's Well v Queens University Suttonians (FREE) Sat 6th November:

City of Derry v Banbridge Clonakilty v Connemara Instonians v Bruff Old Wesley v Sunday's Well Portadown v Ballina Queens University v Ards Skerries v Suttonians Corinthians (FREE)

Sun 7th November:

Wanderers v Greystones Sat 4th December:

Ards v Old Wesley Ballina v City of Derry Banbridge v Instonians Bruff v Corinthians Connemara v Portadown Greystones v Clonakilty Sunday's Well v Wanderers Suttonians v Queens University Skerries (FREE) Sat 11th December:

City of Derry v Connemara Clonakilty v Sunday's Well Corinthians v Banbridge Instonians v Ballina Old Wesley v Suttonians Portadown v Greystones Queens University v Skerries Wanderers v Ards Bruff (FREE)

Sat 18th December:

Ards v Clonakilty Ballina v Corinthians Banbridge v Bruff Connemara v Instonians Greystones v City of Derry Sunday's Well v Portadown Skerries v Old Wesley Suttonians v Wanderers Queens University (FREE) Sat 8th January:

Bruff v Ballina City of Derry v Sunday's Well Clonakilty v Suttonians Corinthians v Connemara Instonians v Greystones Old Wesley v Queens University Portadown v Ards Wanderers v Skerries Banbridge (FREE)

Sat 15th January:

Ards v City of Derry Ballina v Banbridge Connemara v Bruff Greystones v Corinthians Sunday's Well v Instonians Queens University v Wanderers Skerries v Clonakilty Suttonians v Portadown Old Wesley (FREE) Sat 22nd January:

Banbridge v Connemara Bruff v Greystones City of Derry v Suttonians Clonakilty v Queens University Corinthians v Sunday's Well Instonians v Ards Portadown v Skerries Ballina (FREE) Sun 23rd January:

Wanderers v Old Wesley

Sat 29th January:

Ards v Corinthians Connemara v Ballina Greystones v Banbridge Old Wesley v Clonakilty Queens University v Portadown Skerries v City of Derry Sunday's Well v Bruff Suttonians v Instonians Wanderers (FREE) Sat 5th February:

Ballina v Greystones Banbridge v Sunday's Well Bruff v Ards City of Derry v Queens University Clonakilty v Wanderers Corinthians v Suttonians Instonians v Skerries Portadown v Old Wesley Connemara (FREE) Sat 19th February:

Ards v Banbridge Greystones v Connemara Old Wesley v City of Derry Queens University v Instonians Skerries v Corinthians Sunday's Well v Ballina Suttonians v Bruff Wanderers v Portadown Clonakilty (FREE) Sat 5th March:

Ballina v Ards Banbridge v Suttonians Bruff v Skerries City of Derry v Wanderers Connemara v Sunday's Well Corinthians v Queens University Instonians v Old Wesley Portadown v Clonakilty Greystones (FREE) Sat 26th March:

Ards v Connemara Clonakilty v City of Derry Queens University v Bruff Skerries v Banbridge Sunday's Well v Greystones Suttonians v Ballina Wanderers v Instonians Portadown (FREE)

Sun 27th March:

Old Wesley v Corinthians Sat 9th April:

Ballina v Skerries Banbridge v Queens University Bruff v Old Wesley City of Derry v Portadown Connemara v Suttonians Corinthians v Wanderers Greystones v Ards Instonians v Clonakilty Sunday's Well (FREE) Sat 16th April:

Ards v Sunday's Well Clonakilty v Corinthians Old Wesley v Banbridge Portadown v Instonians Queens University v Ballina Skerries v Connemara Suttonians v Greystones Wanderers v Bruff City of Derry (FREE) Sat 30th April:

SEMI FINALS Sat 7th May:

FINAL

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM