No ALT tag specified
Weekend Rugby Preview
2 February 2004, 6:18 pm
Due to the Six Nations Championship game on Sunday, it is a very quite weekend on the adult playing front, with Under Age activities getting a welcome break to hit the lime light.
Due to the Six Nations Championship game on Sunday, it is a very quite weekend on the adult playing front, with Under Age activities getting a welcome break to hit the lime light.

There is only one Junior league game going ahead and that is the crucial game in Division Two between Ennis and Waterford City at the Clare venue. Both sides are just two points ahead of Douglas and a win is vital for both, as they try and move further away from the relegation area.

It is the final series of games in the Under 20 South Western Conference, but because of postponements and appeals not all issues will be resolved this weekend. In Pool "A" U.C.C. travel to Galway to face Corinthians and a win will put them into a strong position to top the table and claim the automatic place in the All Ireland U20 Millennium Cup. Both Bruff and Garryowen also look like they will qualify for the play offs but in what order is not so clear.

They both face sides that are still in with a chance of making the play offs. Garryowen are away to U.L. Bohemian and a defeat for the home side could put a series dent on their chances, as they must complete their program next week with a trip to Cork to play U.C.C. Bruff are at home to the ever-improving Young Munster side, but now that the home side are getting near a full strength side again, they should pick up the points.

It is a local derby at Temple Hill where Cork Constitution take on Sunday's Well and while both sides have a chance of making progress, they will be relying on results elsewhere to keep their hopes alive.

In Pool B both Buccaneers and Highfield have secured their place in the top flight for next season. Leaders Buccaneers travel to N.U.I.G. and should win. Highfield are away to Thomond and the Limerick side must win this tie to secure their place in with the big boys next season.

Shannon should pick up the points at home to Galwegians, but because of appeals, they could find themselves in Division Two next season. Old Crescent should complete their program with a victory over Waterpark to keep their faint hopes alive of staying in Division One.

In Division Two, the big game is between Ballina and Newcastle West, with the Limerick side needing a win to secure a victory to qualify for the play off ahead of Monivea.

There are several Webb Cup ties down for decision. Old Crescent will be expected to get the better of Cashel. Garryowen face a difficult task away to Nenagh Ormond. Home advantage may give Abbeyfeale, Scariff and Young Munster the edge at home to Richmond, Thurles and UL Bohemian respectively.

It is a crucial weekend in the Under 18 League. In the South, Highfield and Sunday's Well contest the final at Musgrave Park. Kilfeacle and Galbally face each other in the East Munster decider and the meeting of Richmond and Thomond could have a big bearing on who will win the North section.

Highfield are also in action in the Under 16 Final at Musgrave Park, where they face Clonakilty.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM