No ALT tag specified
Colleges Rugby
4 April 2005, 7:13 pm
CIT CLAIM ICRU FRESHERS CUP

Cork Institute of Technology 44 Athlone Institute of Technology 16

CIT lifted the O Boyle Cup on Thursday after a convincing performance against AIT in Templemore. Despite playing against a very precarious wind in the first half, the Cork side led 17-16 at half time. With the wind in their favour after the restart, CIT went on to notch up another 27 points, to emerge comfortable winners.

First half tries from Cashel s Oliver McLinchey at scrum half, and UCC centre Mike Kinsbeer kept the pressure on AIT, with two conversions and a penalty added by Highfield out half Colin Mahony. In the second half, Kinsbeer added two more tries to his tally, completing a hat trick of tries for the young talent, with Kilkenny s winger Colin Stanley also getting a touchdown. Fresh from the U19 World Championship s in South Africa, Eric Maloney at full back added to the scoring frenzy with another try. It was a terrific day for kicker Colin Mahony, whose total tally was four conversions and two penalties.

It s been a fantastic year for CIT, having reached the ICRU Division One final, and losing out to Limerick Institute of Technology by just a point, on a 21-20 score line.

CIT Team: 15. Eric Moloney (UCC), 14. Colin Stanley (Kilkenny), 13. James Kenny (Sunday s Well), 12. Mike Kingsbeer (UCC), 11. Ed Reynolds (Dolphin), 10. Colin Mahony (Highfield), 9. Oliver McLinchey (Cashel), 1. David O Callaghan (Highfield), 2. Kieran Hegarty (Fermoy), 3. Dave Regan (Highfield), 4. Shane Redfern (Kilfeacle), 5. Cian Walsh (Sunday s Well), 6. Michael Essex (UCC), 7. Eoin Crean (Sunday s Well), 8. David O Hea (Highfield). Substitutes: 16. John Somerfield (Dolphin), 17. Gary Shannon, 18. John Harper, 19. Barry Bohane (Ballincollig), 20. Hilary McCarthy, 21. Richard Nolan (Crosshaven), 22. Ken Lyons

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM