No ALT tag specified
FIXTURES W/E 22nd October
10 October 2005, 3:20 pm
Munster clubs hoping to continue good start to AIL campaign as UL Bohes face difficult task away to Clontarf.
Cork Constitution, Garryowen, Shannon all who made winning starts to their League campaign last week will hope for a repeat this weekend with all three sides having home games.

U.L. Bohemian after a great performance last week in Temple Hill face another difficult task away to Clontarf.

In Division Two, the big game is the meeting of Midleton and Highfield. Midleton had an easy victory in the Cup a few weeks ago, but after Highfield s big success last week over Old Crescent, the home side can expect a close contest.

Bruff face Sunday s Well in a derby game in the Division Three and Nenagh Ormond after their great start last week, make the long trip to Portadown.

FIXTURES
WEDNESDAY 19th OCTOBER
Schools Interprovincial:
Munster A v Connacht,Limerick,2.00;

Schools Senior Development League:Abbey CBS v St. Nessan's,Clanwilliam Park,2.00 (J. Kissane);
Bandon Grammar v Scoil Mhuire & Ide,Bandon,
High School v St. Clement's,Clonmel,
Villiers School v Newtown School,Coonagh,

Schools Bowen Shield:Ard Scoil Ris v Castletroy College,Ard Scoil Ris,
C.B.C. v Crescent Comp.,Lansdowne,2.30;(M. Mahon)
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell,Glenstal,
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Wilton,2.30;(O. Trevor) - Game Off

Schools Under 14 League:Ard Scoil Ris v Castletroy College,Ard Scoil Ris,
C.B.C. v Crescent Comp.,Lansdowne,2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell,Glenstal,
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Wilton,2.30; - Game OFF

Schools Senior Friendly:Glenstal v Oratory,Glenstal,2.30;
Rockwell v C.B.C.,Rockwell,2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:Glenstal v Oratory,Glenstal,2.30;
Rockwell v C.B.C.,Rockwell,2.30;

ICRU:Cork IT v Garda,CIT,2.30;
L.I.T. v Carlow IT,LIT,12.00;
L.I.T. v Waterford IT,LIT,2.30;
U.L. v Athlone IT,U.L.,2.30 (R. West);

THURSDAY 20st OCTOBER
Schools Junior Friendly:
Glenstal v Lawrence Sheriff,Glenstal,2.30;

Under 14 Friendly:Glenstal v Lawrence Sheriff,Glenstal,2.30;


FRIDAY 21st OCTOBER
Heineken Cup:
Sale Sharks v Munster,Edgeley Park,7.30;

SATURDAY 22nd OCTOBER
AIB League Division 1:
Blackrock College v Dublin University,Stradbrook,2.30;
Buccaneers v Ballymena,Athlone,2.30;
Clontarf v U.L. Bohemian,Castle Avenue,2.30(M. Kilgore);
Cork Constitution v Dungannon,Temple Hill,2.30(A. Rogan);
Co. Carlow v Belfast Harlequins,Oak Park,2.30(G. English);
Garryowen v St. Mary's College,Dooradoyle,2.30(K. Henly Willis);
Shannon v Galwegians,Thomond Park,2.30(C. Stanley);

Division 2:Bective Rangers v Thomond,Donnybrook,2.30(D. Armstrong);
Greystones v Ballynahinch,Dr. Hickey Park,2.30(L. Colgan);
Midleton v Highfield,Towns Park,2.30(D. Wilkinson);
Old Belvedere v Dolphin,Anglesea Road,2.30(R. Kerr);
Old Crescent v Malone,Rosbrien,2.30(T. Deacon);
Terenure College v Barnhall,Lakelands,2.30(P. Roche);
U.C.C. v D.L.S.P.,Mardyke,2.30(D. Phillips);
Young Munster v Waterpark,Clifford Park,2.30(T. Collins);

Division 3:Banbridge v Ards,Rifle Park,2.30;
Bruff v Sunday's Well,Kilballyowen Park,2.30(G. Creer);
City of Derry v Clonakilty,Judges Road,2.30(E. Farrell);
Connemara v Old Wesley,Monastery Field,2.30;
Corinthians v Skerries,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Instonians v Suttonians,Shaws Bridge,2.30;
Portadown v Nenagh Ormond,Chambers Park,2.30(B. Macneice);
Wanderers v Queens University,Lansdowne Road,2.30(J. Quinn);

Under 20 South West Conference Division 1:Buccaneers v Garryowen,Dubarry Park,2.00;
Corinthians v Cork Constitution,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Galwegians v U.C.C.,Crowley Park,2.30;
Highfield v Bruff,Woodleigh Park,2.30(R. Coughlin);
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon,Annacotty,2.30;
Young Munster v Old Crescent,Clifford Park,12.00;

Division 2 Section A:Clonmel v Abbeyfeale,Clonmel,2.30;
Ennis v Richmond,Ennis,2.30;
Newcastle West v Kilfeacle,Newcastle West,4.00;
Thomond v Nenagh Ormond,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Section B:Bandon v Dolphin,Bandon,2.30(M.Mahon);
Old Christians v Kanturk,Rathcooney,2.30(L. Murphy);
Sunday's Well v Midleton,Musgrave Park,2.30(T. O'Brien);
Waterpark v Ballincollig,Ballinakill,2.30(D. Browne);

Gleeson League:Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,1.00;
Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian,Rosbrien,11.30;
Richmond v Thomond,Richmond Park,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:C.B.C. v Midleton College,Lansdowne,11.00(B. Anglim);
Crescent Comp v Terenure College,Crescent,2.00;
Crescent Comp B v Terenure College B,Crescent,2.00;
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Wilton,12.00(M. Greene);
P.B.C. B v St. Munchin's B,Wilton,12.00(W. O'Connor);

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. v Castletroy College,Lansdowne,11.30(E. O'Neill);
Crescent Comp v St. Munchin's,Crescent,11.00;

Youths:
East Munster Under 14 League:
Waterford City v Fethard,Waterford,6.30;

Under 16 League South "A":Cobh Pirates v Mitchelstown,Cobh,11.00(J. Buckley);
Highfield v Muskerry,Woodleigh Park,11.00(O. Dineen);
Midleton v Kanturk,Towns Park,11.00(S. Armstrong);
Sunday's Well v Youghal,Musgrave Park,11.00(S. Johnson);

Under 16 League South "B":Ballincollig v Dunmanway,Tanner Park,11.30;
Clonakilty A v Mallow,Shannon Vale,11.00;
Dolphin v Crosshaven,Musgrave Park,11.30;
Kinsale v Highfield,Kinsale,11.00;
Old Christians v Bandon Rathcooney,11.30;
Skibbereen v Cork Constitution,Skibbereen,

Under 14 League South "A":C.B.C. v Cork Constitution,Lansdowne,11.00;
Kanturk v Cobh Pirates,Kanturk,11.30;
Mallow v Douglas,Mallow,
Mitchelstown v Fermoy,Mitchelstown
Muskerry v Highfield,Muskerry,11.00;
Youghal v Midleton,Youghal,

Under 14 League South "B":Ballincollig v Sunday's Well,Tanner Park,
Carrigaline v Crosshaven,Carrigaline,
Clonakilty v Skibbereen,Shannon Vale,12.00;
Dunmanway v Bandon,Dunmanway
Kinsale v Old Christians,Kinsale,11.30;
P.B.C. v Dolphin,Wilton,11.00;

Under 18 Friendly:Highfield v Sunday's Well,Woodleigh Park,11.00;

West Munster Under 16 League:Castleisland v Killorglin,Castleisland
Corca Dhuibhne v Abbeyfeale,Ballydavid,
Killarney v Tralee,Killarney,

West Munster Under 13 League:Castleisland v Killorglin,Castleisland
Corca Dhuibhne v Abbeyfeale,Ballydavid,
Killarney v Tralee,Killarney,

IWRFU Inter Provincial:Munster v Leinster,Musgrave Park,2.30(B. Brunt);

SUNDAY 23rd OCTOBER
AIB League Division 1:
Lansdowne v U.C.D.,Lansdowne Road,2.30;

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Third Round:
Bandon v Thurles,Bandon,2.30(A. D'Arcy);
Clanwilliam v Clonmel,Clanwilliam Park,2.30(B. Twomey);
Cobh Pirates v Ballincollig,Cobh,2.30(D. McCormack);
Ennis v Tralee,Ennis,2.30(S. Curtin);
Kanturk v Fermoy,Kanturk,2.30(P. Slattery);
Old Christians v St. Senan's,Rathcooney,2.30(M. McCarthy);
Skibbereen v Kilfeacle,Skibbereen,2.30(D. Keane);
Youghal v Crosshaven,Youghal,2.30(D. O'Flynn);

Munster Seconds League Division 1:Bruff v Thomond,Bruff,3.00;
Dolphin v Sunday's Well,Musgrave Park,3.00(P. Twomey);
Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,3.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Cork Constitution,Annacotty,3.00;

Division 2:Highfield v Old Crescent,Woodleigh Park,3.00(K. Llewellyn);
Midleton v Waterpark,Towns Park,3.00(H. Booker);
U.C.C. v Young Munster,Curaheen Road,3.00(M. Mahon);

Gleeson League:Bruff v Newcastle West,Bruff,12.00;
Clonmel v Kilrush,Clonmel,3.00(P. O'Connor);
Ennis v Clanwilliam,Ennis,12.00;
Kilfeacle v Cashel,Kilfeacle,3.00;
Thurles v Scaiff,Thurles,3.00;

Junior 2 League South Section "A":Ballincollig v Crosshaven,Ballincollig,12.00(J. Davenport);
Douglas v Cobh Pirates,Moneygourney,12.00(S. White);
Muskerry v Tralee,Muskerry,12.00(D. Murphy);
Shandon v Killorglin,Shandon,3.00(S. Coveney);

Section "B":Castleisland v Cork Constitution,Castleisland,1.00(P. Diggin);
Dunmanway v Old Christians,Dunmanway,3.00(B. Anglim);
U.C.C. v Highfield,Curaheen Road,12.00(J. Geary);
Youghal v Bandon,Youghal,12.00(P. O'Brien);

Junior 3 League South Section "A":Bandon v Carrigaline,Bandon,3.00(K. Murphy);
Clonakilty v Skibbereen,Shannon Vale,12.30(W. O'Connor);
U.C.C. v Glenbeigh,Curaheen Road,3.00(L. Baylor);

Section "B":Fermoy v Bandon B,Fermoy,12.30(P. Noonan);
Kanturk v Charleville,Kanturk,12.00(T. O'Grady);
Mallow v Midleton,Mallow,1.00;

Junior Friendly:Newcastle West v Richmond,Newcastle West,3.00;

South Munster Under 17 Trial,Wilton,12.00(P. Purcell);

East Munster Under 18 League:Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle,Nenagh,11.30;
Clonmel v Thurles,Clonmel,11.00(C. Murphy);
Waterpark v Roscrea,Ballinakill,11.45;

East Munster Under 16 League:Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,11.00;.
Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle,Nenagh,11.30;
Clonmel v Thurles,Clonmel,11.00;
Waterpark v Roscrea,Ballinakill,11.45;

East Munster Under 16 Development League:Dungarvan v Nenagh Ormond,Dungarvan
Fethard v Carrick-on-Suir,Fethard,11.00;
Waterford City v Waterpark,Waterford,11.00;

East Munster Under 14 League:Cashel v Carrick-on-Suir,Cashel,12.30;
Clanwilliam v Roscrea,Clanwilliam Park,11.30;
Galbally v Clonmel,Galbally,11.30;
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond,Ballinakill,11.30;

North Munster Under 18 League:Richmond v U.L. Bohemian,Garryowen Green,12.00;
St. Senan's v Thomond,Slattery Park,12.00;
Newcastle West v Shannon,Newcastle West,12.00;
Bruff v St. Mary's,Bruff,12.00;

North Munster Under 15 League:Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,11.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian,Derryknockane,11.00;
Richmond v Bruff,Garryowen Green,11.00;
Old Crescent v Thomond,Rosbrien,11.30;

North Munster Under 13 League:Shannon v Bruff,Coonagh,11.30;
Newcastle West v UL Bohemian Stags,Newcastle West,11.30;
Thomond v Scariff,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;
Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,11.30;
Kilrush v Young Munster,Kilrush,12.00;
St. Senan's v UL Bohemian Lions,Slattery Park,11.30;

TUESSDAY 25th OCTOBER
Schools Bowen Shield:
Castletroy College v Glenstal Abbey,Annacotty,2.30;
Rockwell v Crescent Comp,Rockwell,2.30;

Schools Under 14 League:Castletroy College v Glenstal Abbey,Annacotty,2.30;
Rockwell v Crescent Comp,Rockwell,2.30;

WEDNESDAY 26th OCTOBER
Schools Interprovincial:
Leinster A v Munster A,Donnybrook,2.00;

Army:Southern Command v Western Command,Tanner Park,2.30(J. Sheehan);

Under 14 Friendly:P.B.C. v Blackheath,Wilton,2.30;
P.B.C. B v Blackheath B,Wilton,2.30;

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM