No ALT tag specified
Wales Remain On Course For Grand Slam
3 March 2005, 5:08 pm
Mike Ruddock's Wales side are just one game away from the Grand Slam following their six try 46-22 demolition of Scotland at Murrayfield.
Six tries, two apiece for Rhys Williams and full-back Kevin Morgan ensured that Wales remain firmly on course for the Grand Slam after they wiped Scotland off the park in Murrayfield on Sunday.

They scored five of those tries in the opening half, the first coming in the fourth minute from Ryan Jones, the second minutes later when Scotland out-half Dan Parks, with backs to spare, threw a long pass that Rhys Williams gobbled up on his own 22 to sprint the length of the field and dot down under the posts.

In truth the outcome was beyond doubt as early as the start of the second quarter by which time Wales led 24-3 and although Scotland improved in the second half, Wales were in cruise control and already looking forward to their final home game at the Millennium next Saturday.

Meanwhile, coach Eddie O'Sullivan will name his side for that game on Tuesday after training (Terenure RFC) and reports indicate that neither Gordon D'Arcy nor Shane Horgan will be available for selection.

Elsewhere, Jonny Wilkinson's return to competitive action lasted all of 34 minutes at the Stoop. He had landed two penalties and a conversion but was injured making a tackle and helped off the pitch in obvious distress. The full extent of the injury is not yet known.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM