No ALT tag specified
News article - Style D 2461
12 December 2005, 5:24 pm
25 Under 21 players have been selected to play against a Leinster A side next week, the starting XV and replacements will be announced on Wednesday

Ireland U21 Rugby Squad v Leinster A

The following panel of 25 players have been selected to play against a Leinster A side on Friday, 30th December in Stradbrook, Blackrock College RFC at 14.00hrs. The team and replacements will be announced on Wednesday December 29th:

Backs (11):

Fionn Carr (Blackrock College), Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins), Conan Doyle (Garryowen), Tom Gleeson (Cork Con), Kieran Hallett (Bedford Blues), Ian Hanly (UL Bohemians), Paul Marshall (Ballynahinch), Evan Ryan (UCC), Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary s College), Duncan Williams (UCC), Matt Williams (Bristol Shoguns/Hartpury College).

Forwards (14):

Callum Black (Worcester Warriors/Hartpury College), Paul Doran Jones (Dublin University), Batt Duggan (UCC), Michael Essex (UCC), Billy Holland (UCC), Darragh Hurley (UCC), David McGowan (Buccaneers), Sean O Brien (UCD),Gavin O Meara (Lansdowne), David Ryan (Highfield), Devon Toner (Lansdowne), Dan Touhy (Gloucester/Hartpury College), Ejike Uzoigwe (Hartpury College), Ross Noonan (UCC).

Ireland U18 Rugby Squad

The Ireland U18 management has selected the following training squad that will take part in the upcoming Under 18 squad session on December 28th 30th.

The session will take place in Presentation College Bray and will culminate in a trial match between Ireland U18 s and Presentation College Bray on Friday 30th December at 14.00hrs.

The Under 18 s will also have a new coaching team for this season. Greg Lynch has been named as Head Coach and will be assisted by Richie Murphy and Eoin Collins. The team will be managed by David Eakin.

The training Squad is as follows:

Conor Armstong (Sedburgh), Matthew Betty (Rossall), Kevin Bracken (Tullamore RFC), Thomas Burns (Campion), Andrew Cassidy (Campion), William Earle (Wexford RFC), Stephen Ferguson (City of Derry RFC), Noel Finane (Thurles CBS), David Foley (Clonmel RFC), Desi Fusco (Malone), Mark Garaghty (Dundalk RFC), Walter Gribbons (Connemara RFC), Dale Harris (Waterpark), Conor Higgins (Ballinasloe RFC), Gareth Hogan (Youghal RFC), Frank Jones (Filton), Sean Joyce (Connemara RFC), Eoghan Kennedy (Musgrave RFC), Daniel Lyons (UCC/Clonmel RFC), Karl Manning (Navan RFC), Bryan McKeever (Navan RFC), Michael Moynihan (Sundays Well), Matthew Newman (Broomsgrove), Sean Nixon (Newcastle West RFC), David Nolan (Galwegians RFC), Breffni O Reilly (Monaghan RFC), Shaun Phillips (Filton), John Rowe (Wexford RFC), Eamonn Sheridan (Navan RFC), Eoin Sheriff (Gorey RFC), William Stewart (Ballyclare), Conor Whelan (Nenagh RFC), Damian Wildes (Greystones), Tom Young (Harrogate).

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys20121760
6Scarlets20911046
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM