No ALT tag specified
Munster Women Champs 3 Years in a Row
10 October 2003, 7:31 am
Munster became the first women's team to win the Interprovincial title three years in a row after winning the IWRFU Interprovincial Final 25-10 against Leinster in Navan on Saturday.
Munster became the first women's team to win the Interprovincial title three years in a row after winning the IWRFU Interprovincial Final 25-10 against Leinster in Navan on Saturday.

In what was widely considered an excellent advertisement for the women's game, the southerners ran in four tries to one in a tough, physical and brusing encounter, which certainly had the tension and competitiveness required for a final.

Munster's Sarah Jane Benton was the hero for the visitors and capped off a superb display with 15 points: two tries, one penalty and a conversion. Fiona Steed and Rosie Foley also crossed over in what was a disciplined and entertaining display of the ever-growing Women's game.

Teams:

Munster:

15. Sarahjane Belton (UL Bohemians) 14. Amanda Greensmith (Shannon) 13. Deirdre Lynch (Highfield) 12. Patrique Kelly (UL Bohemians Vice Captain) 11. Lynne Cantwell (UL Bohemians) 10. Vivian Boland (Shannon) 9. Louise Beamish (UL Bohemians) 1. Olivia Brown (Shannon) 2. Regina O Reilly (Shannon) 3. Rosemary Brown (Shannon) 4. Rosie Foley (Shannon) 5. Aisling O Brien (Clonakilty) 6. Eimear O Sullivan (Clonakilty) 7. Fiona Steed (Shannon Captain) 8. Joy Neville (Shannon)

Replacements: 16. Jean Lonergan (Shannon) 17. Laura Guest (Clonakilty) 18. Rachel Tucker (UL Bohemians) 19. Wendy Keenan (Shannon) 20. Denise Tracey (Shannon) 21. Raegan Matile (Shannon) 22. Claire O Leary (UL Bohemians)

Leinster:

15: Sarah Lachowsky (UL Bohemians) Vice-Captain 14: Carol Dunning (UL Bohemians) 13: Sinead Delaney (Boyne) 12: Nicki Milne (Worcester) 11: Deirdre Brannigan (Boyne) 10: Joanne O'Sullivan (Nottingham Casuals) 9: Tanya Rosser (Blackrock) 1: Fiona Coughlin (UL Bohemians) 2: Manuela McCarthy (Blackrock) 3: Magali Doli (Old Belvedere) 4: Caroline Mahon (UL Bohemians) 5: Lynn Hartman (Blackrock) 6: Sandra McAleer (Boyne) 7: Jen Leacy (Blackrock) 8: Anne Marie McAllister (Shannon) Captain

Replacements:

16: Kate Hennessy (UL Bohemians) 17: Jess O'Riordan (Shannon) 18: Tanya Brannigan (Boyne) 19: Fiona Wise (Trinity) 20: Emma O'Byrne (Blackrock) 21: Liz Comerford (Blackrock) 22: Triona Bergin (Old Belvedere)

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys20121760
6Scarlets20911046
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM