No ALT tag specified
Weekend Rugby Results
10 October 2003, 8:46 am
Clonakilty defeated Sunday's Well for the first time, when they had an easy 34-18 win over a poor 'Well side in the opening round of the Munster Senior Cup.
Clonakilty defeated Sunday's Well for the first time, when they had an easy 34-18 win over a poor 'Well side in the opening round of the Munster Senior Cup.

Tipperary sides dominated in the Third Round of the Junior Clubs Challenge Cup, with both second Division sides Cashel and Thurles knocking out First Division opposition. In the opening round of the Under Twenty League, newly crowned North Munster U20 Champions Thomond, were surprisingly beaten 38-7 by Corinthians.

Beaten finalists Old Crescent went down to Buccaneers 45-8, while Garryowen had to pull out all the stops at Woodleigh Park to defeat Highfield.

Rugby Results:

Youth Inter Provincial Semi-Finals: Leinster 5-Munster 6 Ulster 9-Connacht 12

Munster Senior Cup: Clonakilty 34-Sunday's Well 18 Cork Constitution 21-Dolphin 8 Old Crescent 27-Thomond 17 U.C.C. 5-Garryowen 17 U.L. Bohemian 37-Highfield 12

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Ballincollig 13-Bandon 42 Clanwilliam 11-Crosshaven 5 Douglas 31-Castleisland 0 Ennis 0-Skibbereen 32 Old Christians 5-Bruff 44 St. Senan's 10-Cashel 31 Thurles 32-Cobh Pirates 11

Munster Seconds League Division 1: Dolphin 10-Garryowen 43 Shannon 52-Sunday's Well 5

Division 2: Highfield 13-U.C.C. 18 Midleton 3-Thomond 3

O'Neill Cup: Kanturk 28-Fermoy 28 (aet) Youghal 3-Charleville 5

Junior 2 League South: Crosshaven 12-Muskerry 19 Bantry Bay 23-U.C.C. 15 Dolphin 17-Ballincollig 18

Junior 3 League South Division 1: Clonakilty 3-Bandon 0 Shandon 29-U.C.C. 7

Division 2: Carrigaline 17-Bandon 10 Kinsale 17-Cork Transport 10

Ballyrandle Cup: Youghal 17-Fermoy 24

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Corinthians 38-Thomond 7 Highfield 6-Garryowen 15 Old Crescent 8-Buccaneers 45 Sunday's Well 20-Young Munster 14

Division 2 North: Ennis 41-Clanwilliam 0 Monivea 50-Connemara 10 Newcastle West 22-Nenagh Ormond 17 St. Senan's 8-Newport 28 Kilfeacle 17-Ballina 24

Undr 14 League: Muskerry 52-Sunday's Well 31

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM