No ALT tag specified
Ireland Training Squad Named
7 July 2003, 1:27 pm
Eleven Munster players have been chosen in the squad of 40 players to take part in an Ireland training camp in Athlone next week. The squad includes David Wallace and Donnacha O'Callaghan.
Eleven Munster players have been chosen in the squad of 40 players to take part in an Ireland training camp in Athlone next week. The squad includes David Wallace and Donnacha O'Callaghan.

One notable exclusion is that of Ronan O'Gara who was not considered due to a wrist injury. The Squad does however include Keith Wood, who has not played Test rugby since playing against Russia in the World Cup qualifying match on September 21 last.

The Ireland squad training will feature a Public Open Session at Buccaneers ground, Dubarry Park, Athlone on Wednesday, August 6 from 2 to 3 pm when players will be available to sign autographs. (NB: A Media Conference will take place in the clubhouse at 3.15 pm).

Three players not considered for the training camp owing to injury are: Ronan O Gara (Munster - Cork Constitution, wrist), Emmet Byrne (Leinster - St. Mary s College, neck) and James Topping (Ulster - Ballymena, groin).

The Athlone training squad of 40 is:

Forwards

(21) Simon Best (Ulster Belfast Harlequins), Shane Byrne (Leinster Blackrock College), Reggie Corrigan (Leinster Greystones), Leo Cullen (Leinster Blackrock College), Victor Costello (Leinster St. Mary s College), Kieron Dawson (London Irish), Simon Easterby (Llanelli), Justin Fitzpatrick (Castres), Anthony Foley (Munster Shannon), Keith Gleeson (Leinster St. Mary s College), John Hayes (Munster Shannon), Marcus Horan (Munster Shannon), Gary Longwell (Ulster Ballymena), Eric Miller (Leinster Terenure College), Donnacha O Callaghan (Munster Cork Constitution), Paul O Connell (Munster Young Munster), Malcolm O Kelly (Leinster St. Mary s College), Alan Quinlan (Munster Shannon), Paul Shields (Ulster Ballymena), David Wallace (Munster Garryowen), Keith Wood ( ).

Backs

(19) Jonathan Bell (Ulster Dungannon), Justin Bishop (London Irish), Paul Burke (Harlequins), Gordon Darcy (Leinster Lansdowne), Girvan Dempsey (Leinster Terenure College), Neil Doak (Ulster Belfast Harlequins), Guy Easterby (Rotherham), Rob Henderson (Munster Garrywoen), Denis Hickie (Leinster St. Mary s College), Anthony Horgan (Munster Cork Constitution), Shane Horgan (Leinster Lansdowne), Tyrone Howe (Ulster Dungannon), David Humphreys (Ulster Dungannon), John Kelly (Munster Cork Constitution), Kevin Maggs (Bath), Geordan Murphy (Leicester), Brian O Meara (Leinster Cork Constitution), Brian O Driscoll (Leinster Blackrock College), Peter Stringer (Munster Shannon).

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM