No ALT tag specified
Kelly Wins First Cap
3 March 2003, 1:43 pm
It was a proud day for the Kelly family in Tipperary as daughter Lynda joined her sister Patrique as the second family member to play for the Irish women's rugby team.
It was a proud day for the Kelly family in Tipperary as daughter Lynda joined her sister Patrique as the second family member to play for the Irish women's rugby team.

Winning her first cap against Wales at the Arms Park on Friday night, Lynda replaced UL-Bohs Lynne Cantwell on the wing for her first cap. "I started playing with Clanwilliam and everyone was starting from scratch together. Last year I went to Munster trials and even though I wasn't selected on the Interpro squad the experience was eventful and I learned a lot.

When the Irish squad resumed training this year Donal O Leary asked if I would like to come along and train and its all gone from there"Elder sister Patrique has already established herself as a quality International centre and Lynda cites her siblings tenacious rugby style as a perfect standard for her to follow as she grows in experience and development.

"I would love to play with her in the centre, where I play club rugby, because I feel much more confident in midfield. I look up to her as a player especially her tackling ability. I hate to see her coming at me at training" "My plan is to just keep playing with Clanwilliam and learn as much as I can" Kelly's first cap coincided with Irelands' loss to 17-0 loss to Wales on Friday night where nine Munster players were on the starting line-up and another two coming off the bench.

Ireland Team V Wales:

Sarah Jane Belton (UL Bohemians); Nicki Milne (Worcester), Suzanne Fleming capt (Cooke ), Patrique Kelly (UL Bohemians), Lynne Cantwell (UL Bohemians); Joanne O'Sullivan (Nottingham), Louise Beamish (UL Bohemians); Magali Dolo (Old Bedlvedere), Jean Lonergan (Shannon), Gillian McAllister (Cooke) ; Rosie Foley (Shannon), Anne Marie McAllister (Shannon); Rachel Boyd (Cooke), Fiona Steed (Shannon), Joy Neville (Shannon).

Replacements: Serena Stirling (Cooke) for G McAllister 55, Fiona Coghlan (UL Bohemians) for M Dolo 70, Jen Leacy (Blackrock) for A McAllister 74, Rachel Reid (Cooke) for Rachel Boyd 76, Lesley Coulter (Cooke) for L Beamish 74,Amanda Greensmith (Shannon) for Nicki Milne 70, Lynda Kelly (Clanwilliam) for Lynne Cantwell 79

Wales:

Non Evans, Hayley Baxter, Rhian Williams, Claire Flowers, Lowena Sandercock, Naomi Thomas, Cath Walkley, April Dent, Kylie Wilson, Mel Berry C, Cath Foale, Ayla Rose, Kath Lenaghan, Jamie Kift, Catrin Edwards.

Replacements: Dominique Attwood, Jenny Davis, Amy Broadstock, Helen Edwards, Louise Rickard, Kerry Jenkins, Awen Thomas.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM