No ALT tag specified
Munster Back's Riddled with Injury
11 November 2002, 11:58 pm
In the run up to the Celtic League quarter final Munster coach Alan Gaffney is struggling with a lengthening injury list.
In the run up to the Celtic League quarter final Munster coach Alan Gaffney is struggling with a lengthening injury list.

Earlier in the season it was the forwards who were struck down with Paul O'Connell, David Wallace and Martin Cahill all ruled out but now it's the backs who have succumbed to injury. Anthony Horgan's return to competitive action lasted all of six minutes on Saturday before he retired with a hamstring injury. Gaffney received that news in Belfield where he was watchinmg Garyowen and UCD, a game in which Dominic Crotty broke a bone in his hand that will rule him out for 4-6 weeks.

John Kellly will be out for at least another four weeks after picking up a knee injury in the game against Australia. Jeremy Staunton hasn't played since the game against Gloucester and John O'Neill goes in to have an operation on his ankle later this week. Conor Mahony who is in the Munster Celtic league squad though not in the Heineken Cup 32 has just had a plaster removed from his leg. the news on Rob Henderson is that he will have the cast removed from his arm at the end of this month but will require at least six weeks before he can resume contact.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM