No ALT tag specified
Avonmore Milk Munster School Junior Cup Quarter Finals
1 January 2006, 4:24 pm
The quarter finals of the Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Junior Cup get underway on Wednesday, with two fixtures scheduled.
WEDNESDAY 1st FEBRUARY

Avonmore Schools Junior Cup Quarter Finals First Round:

Crescent College Comprehensive v Ardscoil R s, Clifford Park, 3pm

Rockwell College v Presentation Brothers College Cork, Clonmel RFC, 3pm

THURSDAY 2nd FEBRUARY

Avonmore Schools Junior Cup Quarter Finals First Round:

Castletroy College v St. Munchin's College, Thomond Park, 3pm

TUESDAY 7th FEBRUARY

Avonmore Schools Junior Cup Quarter Finals First Round:

Glenstal Abbey v CBC, Garryowen FC, 3pm

(Extra time (2x5 mins) will be played if necessary)

The Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Junior Cup quarter finals kick off on Wednesday 1st February with defending champions Ardscoil Ris taking on Crescent College Comprehensive at Clifford Park in what promises to be a tough battle, as Crescent only narrowly missed out on a place in last year s final having been beaten by CBC after a replay. Also on Wednesday, Rockwell College will play Presentation Brothers College Cork in Clonmel RFC. On Thursday February 2nd, Castletroy College will play St. Munchin s College in Thomond Park. All games kick off at 3pm.

Last week, Glenstal Abbey School qualified for the quarter finals by beating Newtown of Waterford 14-0 in the final of the Mungret Shield. Glenstal face a tough draw against last year s beaten finalists, Christian Brothers College Cork when they face off at Garryowen FC on Tuesday February 7th. CBC will no doubt prove a challenge for Glenstal, as the Cork side will certainly be aiming to make up for the disappointment of losing both the Senior and Junior Cup finals last season.

This year the quarter finals of the Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Junior Cup will be played in three rounds, with the semi finals scheduled for 14th/15th March 2006. The final will be played on Wednesday 29th March 2006.

AVONMORE MILK MUNSTER SCHOOLS JUNIOR CUP

First Round.- All games at 3.00 p.m. and all with extra time (2.x 5 minutes)

  1. Thursday 2/2/06 Castletroy v. St. Munchin s. 3.00pm Thomond Park
  2. Tuesday 7/2/06 Glenstal Abbey v. CBC. 3.00pm Garryowen FC
  3. Wednesday 1/2/06. Rockwell v. PBC. 3.00pm Clonmel RFC
  4. Wednesday 1/2/06. Crescent v. Ard Scoil Ris. 3.00pm Clifford Park

Second Round.- All games at 3.00 p.m. and all with extra time (2 x 5 minutes)

  1. Thursday 23/2/06. Losers Castletroy/St. Munchin s v. Losers Glenstal Abbey/CBC
  2. Wednesday 22/2/06. Losers Rockwell/PBC v. Losers Crescent/Ard Scoil Ris.
  3. Thursday 23/2/06. Winners Castletroy/St. Munchin s v. Winners Glenstal Abbey/CBC
  4. Wednesday 22/2/06. Winners Rockwell/PBC v. Winners Crescent/Ard Scoil Ris.

Third Round.- All games at 3.00 p.m. and all with extra time (2 x 5 minutes)

  1. Tuesday 7/3/06. Winners Game E v. Losers Game H.
  2. Wednesday 8/3/06. Winners Game F v. Losers Game G.

Semi-Finals- All games at 3.00 p.m.

  1. Tuesday 14/3/06. Winners Game G v. Winners Game I.
  2. Wednesday 15/3/06. Winners Game H v. Winners Game J.

Winners Games G and H are at home.

Final.

The final will take place on Wednesday, 29th March 2006.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM