No ALT tag specified
Another Busy Weekend with vital League games to be decided
1 January 2006, 9:52 am
The Fixtures for the coming weekend sees some vital games in both the AIL and Junior League
Another big weekend in the various leagues with the meeting of Shannon and Cork Constitution in the AIL being the top game of the weekend.

Shannon will be seeking revenge for their AIB All Ireland Cup defeat by the Cork side when the sides meet at Thomond Park in a vital AIB All Ireland League First Division tie.

Garryowen will hope to continue their challenge with a home victory over Buccaneers, while UL Bohes face a difficult task away to Belfast Harlequins.

Young Munster face a tricky encounter at home to Barnhall as they aim to keep their Second Division promotion hopes alive, while Dolphin should pick up the points at home to Ballynahinch.

Clonakilty after their surprising defeat last week in Dublin should get back to winning ways with a home victory over Old Wesley in the Third Division. Nenagh Ormond should keep their challenge on track with a victory at home to City of Derry, while Bruff face a tricky encounter away to Corinthians on Sunday.

In the Heineken Munster Junior League the final two places should be known for the play offs, with Kilfeacle expected to get the points at Charleville and so deprive Cashel of their place in the knock out stages in the Junior League and Kanturk who must beat Skibbereen by at least eight points and also earn a bonus point may find this task beyond them to deprive the West Cork side of their place in the play offs.

FIXTURES

FRIDAY 13th JANUARY
Heineken Cup:
Castres Olympique v Munster,Castres,7.30;

East Munster Under 16 Development League:Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir,Waterford,7.30;

SATURDAY 14th JANUARY
AIB League Division 1:
Belfast Harlequins v U.L. Bohemian,Deramore Park,2.30 (J. Carvill);
Blackrock College v Clontarf,Stradbrook,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Ballymena,Oak Park,2.30;
Garryowen v Buccaneers,Dooradoyle,2.30 (M. Kilgore);
Shannon v Cork Constitution,Thomond Park,2.30 (A. Mckay);
St. Mary's College v Dublin University,Templeville Road,2.30;
U.C.D. v Dungannon,Belfield,2.30;

Division 2:Bective Rangers v Terenure College,Donnybrook,2.30;
Dolphin v Ballynahinch,Musgrave Park,2.30 (D. Woods);
D.L.S.P. v Old Belvedere,KIlternan,2.30;
Midleton v Old Crescent,Towns Park,2.30 (D. Armstrong);
Thomond v Highfield,Fitzgerald Park,2.30 (T. Horkan);
U.C.C. v Greystones,Mardyke,2.30 (J. Peak);
Waterpark v Malone,Balliankill,2.30 (J. Quinn);
Young Munster v Barnhall,Clifford Park,2.30 (D. Phillips);

Division 3:Banbridge v Instonians,Rifle Park,2.30;
Clonakilty v Old Wesley,Shannon Vale,2.30 (R. Menown);
Nenagh Ormond v City of Derry,New Ormond Park,2.30 (D. McCormack);
Portadown v Connemara,Chambers Park,2.30 (R. Coughlin);
Queens University v Suttonians,Dub Lane,2.30;
Skerries v Ards,Holmpatrick,2.30 (D. Browne);
Wanderers v Sunday's Well,Merrion Road,2.30 (R. Kerr);

McInerney Cup First Round:cBruff v Shannon,Bruff,2.30;

Under 20 South West Conference Division 2:
Kanturk v Waterpark,Kanturk,2.30;
Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,2.30;

Under 20 Cup Semi-Finals:Highfield v Sunday's Well,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,12.30;

Under 20 B Cup:Old Christians v Dolphin,Rathcooney,2.30;
Douglas v Ballincollig,Moneygourney,2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly:St. Senan's v Thomond,Slattery Park,2.30;
Young Munster v Richmond,Derryknockane,1.30;

Under 20 Friendly:Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Coonagh,1.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:C.B.C. v Blackrock,Lansdowne,1.00;
P.B.C. v Kilkenny,Wilton,12.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. v Blackrock,Lansdowne,1.00;

Under 13 Friendly:P.B.C. v Rockwell,Wilton,11.30;
P.B.C. B v Rockwell B,Wilton,11.30;

Youths:
Under 18 League South:
Clonakilty v Ballincollig,Shannon Vale,11.30;
Cobh Pirates v Skibbereen,Cobh,
Highfield v Cork Constitution,Woodleigh Park,12.15;
Mallow v Muskerry,Mallow,12.00;
Old Christians v Sunday's Well,Rathcooney,12.00;

Under 18 Development League:Kanturk v Midleton,Kanturk,11.00;

Under 16 League South A:Midleton v Highfield,Towns Park,11.30;
Muskerry v Fermoy,Muskerry,12.00;

Under 16 League South B:Clonakilty v Bandon,Bandon,1.00;
Cork Constitution v Highfield B,Temple Hill,12.15;
Dolphin v Kinsale,Musgrave Park,10.30;
Mallow v Crosshaven,Mallow ,
Old Christians v Ballincollig,Rathcooney,11.00;
Skibbereen v Dunmanway,Skibbereen,

Under 14 League South A:C.B.C. v Youghal,Lansdowne,
Douglas v Kanturk,Moneygourney,
Fermoy v Mallow,Fermoy,
Highfield v Cobh Pirates,Woodleigh Park,11.00;
Mitchelstown v Cork Constitution,Mitchelstown,
Muskerry v Midleton,Muskerry,

Under 14 League South B:Ballincollig v Skibbereen,Tanner Park,
Carrigaline v Dunmanway,Moneygourney,
Crosshaven v P.B.C.,Crosshaven,
Dolphin v Old Christians,Musgrave Park,
Kinsale v Clonakilty,Kinsale,11.00;
Sunday's Well v Bandon,Musgrave Park,11.00;

West Munster Under 18 League:Killorglin v Charleville,Killorglin,

West Munster Under 16 League:Abbeyfeale v Tralee,Abbeyfeale,
Corca Dhuibhne v Charleville,Ballydavid,

West Munster Under 14 League:Killorglin v Charleville,Killorglin,

West Munster Under 13 League:Abbeyfeale v Tralee,Abbeyfeale,
Corca Dhuibhne v Charleville,Ballydavid,

SUNDAY 15th JANUARY
AIB League Division 1:
Galwegians v Lansdowne,Crowley Park,2.30;

Division 3:
Corinthians v Bruff,Corinthian Park,2.30;

Heineken Munster Junior League Section A:
Charleville v Kilfeacle,Charleville,3.00;

Section B:Kanturk v Skibbereen,Kanturk,3.00;

Liam Fitzgerald Cup:Tralee v Douglas,Tralee,3.00;
Old Christians v Ennis,Rathcooney,3.00;

Munster Seconds League: Shannon v Sunday's Well,Coonagh,3.00;

O'Sullivan Cup:Ballincollig v Newcastle West,Tanner Park,2.30;
Dungarvan v Waterford City,Dungarvan,2.30;
Mallow v Kinsale,Mallow,2.30;
Presentation v Killorglin,Rathuard,2.30;

Senior Seconds League North:Young Munster v Garryowen,Clifford Park,3.00;

Section B:U.L. Bohemian v Nenagh Ormond,Annacotty,3.00;

Junior League South Section A:Highfield v Cork Constitution,Woodeligh Park,3.00;
U.C.C. v Clonakilty,Curaheen Road,3.00;

Section B:Dolphin v Midleton,Musgrave Park,3.00;

Junior 2 League South Final:Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,2.30;

Junior 2 League South 3/4 Play Off:Castleisland v Cobh Pirates,Castleisland,2.30;

Junior 2 Conference Group A:U.C.C. v Shandon,Curaheen Road,1.00;
Youghal v Dolphin,Youghal,1.00;

Group B:Ballincollig v Crosshaven,Ballincollig,12.30;
Dunmanway v Bandon,Dunmanway,2.30;
Muskerry v Highfield,Muskerry,12.00;

Junior 3 League:Mallow v Cork Transport,Mallow,12.00;
U.C.C. v Skibbereen,Curaheen Road,3.00;

Evans League:Cashel v Scariff,Cashel,1.00;
Thurles v Clanwilliam,Thurles,1.00;

Gleeson Cup:Carrick-on-Suir v Newport,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;

Junior Friendly:Carrick-on-Suir v Fermoy,Carrick-on-Suir,2.45;
Castleisland v Cobh Pirates,Castleisland,3.00;
Muskerry v Bandon,Muskerry,2.00;
Abbeyfeale v Richmond,Abbeyfeale,2.30;
Cashel v Youghal,Cashel,3.00;
Thomond v Clanwilliam,Fitzgerald Park,3.00;
St. Senan's v St. Mary's,Slattery Park,2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Old Crescent,Annacotty,12.30;

East Munster Under 18 League:Cashel v Clonmel,Cashel,
Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle,Clanwilliam Park,
Waterford City v Nenagh Ormond,Waterford,11.30;
Thurles v Waterpark,Thurles,

East Munster Under 16 League:Cashel v Clonmel,Cashel,
Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle,Clanwilliam Park,
Roscrea v Nenagh Ormond,Roscrea,
Thurles v Waterpark,Thurles,

East Munster Under 18 Development League:Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir,Dungarvan,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Roscrea,Nenagh,

East Munster Under 16 Development League:Carrick-on-Suir v Galbally,Carrick-on-Suir
Fethard v Dungarvan,Fethard
Waterpark v Roscrea,Ballinakill,12.00;

East Munster Under 14 League:Clanwilliam v Galbally,Clanwilliam,
Fethard v Clonmel,Fethard,
Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,
Roscrea v Cashel,Roscrea,
Thurles v Waterpark,Thurles,
Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir,Waterford,11.00;

North Munster Under 16 League:U.L. Bohemian v Shannon Annacotty,11.30;
Newcastle West v Richmond,Newcastle West,11.30;
Ennis v Young Munster,Ennis,12.00;
Garryowen v St. Mary's,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Scariff v St. Senan's,Scariff,11.30;
Old Crescent v Bruff,Rosbrien,11.30;

North Munster Under 14 League:Newcastle West v Old Crescent,Newcastle West,11.30;
Kilrush v U. L. Bohemian,Kilrush,12.00;
Bruff v St. Senan's,Bruff,11.30;
Ennis v Shannon,Ennis,11.30;
Thomond v Richmond,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;
St. Mary's v Young Munster,Corbally,11.30;

North Munster Under 13 League Play Offs:
Section A:
U.L. Bohemian Stags v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.30;

Section B:Garryowen v Ennis,Dooradoyle,11.30;

Under 18 Friendly:Bruff v Tralee,Bruff,1.00;

IWRFU Division 1 Cup:Highfield v U.L. Bohemian,Woodleigh Park,1.00;
Clanwilliam v Galwegians,Clanwilliam,1.00;
Shannon v Clonakilty,Coonagh,2.45;

Division 2 Cup:Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark,Nenagh,2.30;

MONDAY 16th JANUARY
Mungret Shield Quarter Final:
Midleton College v St. Clement's,Midleton,2.00;

WEDNESDAY 18th JANUARY
Mungret Cup Semi-Final:
Bandon Grammar v Midleton College,Bandon,2.30;


  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys20121760
6Scarlets20911046
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM