No ALT tag specified
Munster Open Title defence at Leicester
7 July 2006, 9:05 am
The fixtures for the early rounds of the Heineken Cup have been released. Munster will open their defence with a trip to Leicester.

Munster will take on Leicester Tigers in a Pool 4 clash of past and present champions at Welford Road on Sunday, 22 October (kick-off 15.00).

They travel to the home of the 2001 and 2002 champions for their first tournament match as holders of European club rugby's most coveted trophy, with Leicester Tigers making the return trip to the Thomond Park fortress in Round 6.

Leinster are at home to Gloucester while Ulster will entertain former champions Toulouse in round one.

The fixtures, dates and kick-off times and host TV broadcasters for the first four Rounds of the 12th Heineken Cup tournament, released by ERC, see English champions Sale Sharks also on the road in Round 1 taking on the Ospreys at the Liberty Stadium in Pool 3 on the opening night.

French champions Biarritz Olympique will have home advantage against 2000 Heineken Cup winners Northampton Saints when the opening shots are fired in Pool 6, with top Scottish team Edinburgh Gunners travelling to the south of France to meet Agen, who return to the tournament after a two year absence, in Pool 2.

Welsh No 1 seeds Cardiff Blues will also travel to France to tackle Bourgoin in Pool 4. Italian standard bearers Benetton Treviso are home to French opposition in Pool 5.

Another interesting clash will see London Irish at home to Ulster on December 9th.

Details of the additional TV coverage of Rounds 1 to 4 by ERC's broadcast partners, France Televisions, Groupe Canal +, Sky Sports, RTE TV and S4C, including all live, delayed and highlights broadcasts, will be announced shortly.

HEINEKEN CUP POOLS 2006 / 2007

Pool 1: Benetton Treviso, Perpignan, London Wasps, Castres Olympique.
Pool 2: Edinburgh Gunners, Agen, Gloucester Rugby, Leinster.
Pool 3: Sale Sharks, Stade Francais Paris, Rugby Calvisano, Ospreys.
Pool 4: Cardiff Blues, Bourgoin, Leicester Tigers, Munster.
Pool 5: Ulster Rugby, Toulouse, London Irish, Llanelli Scarlets.
Pool 6: Biarritz Olympique, Northampton Saints, Overmach Rugby Parma, Border Reivers.

THE FIXTURES
(All kick-offs LOCAL times)

ROUND 1

Friday 20 October
Pool 2 Agen v Edinburgh Gunners 20.30 Groupe Canal+
Pool 3 Ospreys v Sale Sharks 19.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Overmach Rugby Parma 19.30

Saturday 21 October
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 14.00
Pool 2 Leinster v Gloucester Rugby 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Stade Francais Paris 14.00
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Cardiff Blues 16.30 France Televisions
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Toulouse 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 5 London Irish v Llanelli Scarlets 15.00 S4C

Sunday 22 October
Pool 1 London Wasps v Castres Olympique 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Munster 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Northampton Saints 16.00 France Televisions

ROUND 2

Friday 27 October
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Benetton Treviso 20.30 Groupe Canal+
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Rugby Calvisano 19.45
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Ulster Rugby 19.30 Sky Sports

Saturday 28 October
Pool 1 Perpignan v London Wasps 16.30 France Televisions
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Agen 15.00
Pool 3 Stade Francais Rugby v Ospreys 14.35 Groupe Canal+
Pool 4 Munster v Bourgoin 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Border Reivers 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Biarritz Olympique 14.00

Sunday 29 October
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Leinster 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Leicester Tigers 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Toulouse v London Irish 16.00 France Televisions

ROUND 3

Friday 8 December
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Leicester Tigers 20.30 Groupe Canal+

Saturday 9 December
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Perpignan 16.30 France Televisions
Pool 2 Leinster v Agen 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Edinburgh Gunners 15.00
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Ospreys 14.00
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v Toulouse 15.00 S4C
Pool 5 London Irish v Ulster Rugby 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Biarritz Olympique 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Northampton Saints 14.00

Sunday 10 December
Pool 1 London Wasps v Benetton Treviso 15.00
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Sale Sharks 16.00 France Televisions
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Munster 13.00 Sky Sports

ROUND 4

Friday 15 December
Pool 1 Perpignan v Castres Olympique 20.30 Groupe Canal+
Pool 3 Ospreys v Rugby Calvisano 19.30
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v London Irish 19.30 Sky Sports

Saturday 16 December
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v London Wasps 14.00
Pool 2 Agen v Leinster 16.30 France Televisions
Pool 4 Munster v Cardiff Blues 17.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Bourgoin 14.45
Pool 5 Toulouse v Llanelli Scarlets 14.35 Groupe Canal+
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Overmach Rugby Parma 15.00

Sunday 17 December
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Gloucester Rugby 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Stade Francais Paris 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Border Reivers 14.00 France Televisions

ROUND 5 12 / 13/ 14 January, 2007

Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Castres Olympique
Pool 1 London Wasps v Perpignan
Pool 2 Agen v Gloucester Rugby
Pool 2 Leinster v Edinburgh Gunners
Pool 3 Ospreys v Stade Francais Paris
Pool 3 Rugby Calvisano v Sale Sharks
Pool 4 Leicester Tigers v Cardiff Blues
Pool 4 Bourgoin v Munster
Pool 5 Ulster Rugby v Llanelli Scarlets
Pool 5 London Irish v Toulouse
Pool 6 Biarritz Olympique v Overmach Rugby Parma
Pool 6 Border Reivers v Northampton Saints

ROUND 6 19 / 20 / 21 January

Pool 1 Castres Olympique v London Wasps
Pool 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Leinster
Pool 2 Edinburgh Gunners v Agen
Pool 3 Stade Francais Paris v Rugby Calvisano
Pool 3 Sale Sharks v Ospreys
Pool 4 Cardiff Blues v Bourgoin
Pool 4 Munster v Leicester Tigers
Pool 5 Llanelli Scarlets v London Irish
Pool 5 Toulouse v Ulster Rugby
Pool 6 Overmach Rugby Parma v Border Reivers
Pool 6 Northampton Saints v Biarritz Olympique

QUARTER-FINALS
30 / 31 March / 1 April

SEMI-FINALS
20 / 21 / 22 April

HEINEKEN CUP FINAL
19 / 20 May - Twickenham Stadium

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys20121760
6Scarlets20911046
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM