No ALT tag specified
Highfield Munster Junior Cup side that will face Skibbereen this weekend.
Weekend Preview
4 April 2013, 12:57 pm
By Leonard Allen
Due to Munster's Heineken Cup game on Sunday it is another quiet weekend on the local front.
The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues this weekend, together with Round Two of the All Ireland Provincial League Championship.

In Division1A Dolphin and Shannon are both in the Capital as they take on Clontarf and St Mary's College respectively in refixed games.
Shannon will be looking to continue their recent good run and take another step closer to safety as they avenge last November's 10-3 home defeat by St Mary's College.
Dolphin, who are in mid-table will have their work cut out as they are also seeking to reverse last November's narrow 20-18 by 'Tarf at Musgrave Park.

In Division 2B Nenagh Ormond are at home to struggling Ards and the County Down side will be looking to build on last week's away win over City of Armagh and this will plunge fellow strugglers Clonakilty and Sunday's Well deeper into relegation trouble.

In the Provincial League Championship Munster Champions and former AIL side Richmond are away to Leinster Champions and back to back All Ireland Junior Cup winners Tullamore in a top of the table clash, with the winners almost guaranteed Senior status for next season.

The Munster Junior Cup semi final line-up will be completed this weekend as last season's finalists Skibbereen take on Highfield at Woodleigh Park, with the winners taking on holders Cork Constitution at Temple Hill.

The second Junior Plate semi final is also down for decision, with Castleisland looking to make the most of home advantage count against Bruff as they bid to set up an all-Kerry decider with near neighbours and 2011 winners Killarney.

The Webb Cup semi finals are down for decision with Gleeson League winners Richmond hoping to take a step closer to a double when they travel to Rosbrien to face Old Crescent.

Thomond the side that lost the League Final will be seeking to reach their second final when they travel to Grove Island to play St. Mary's.

U.C.C. will be bidding for a place in the Frazer McMullen All Ireland Under 21 Cup when they play Dublin University at the Mardyke.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 3rd APRIL
Munster Schools Trial,
Wilton, 1.30;

East Under 17 Plate: Waterford City v Fethard, Waterford, 7.30;

North Under 17 Open Cup: Kilrush v Newcastle West, Kilrush, 6.00;

North Under 15 Cup: Young Munster v Old Crescent, Clifford Park, 6.30;

North Under 14 Cup: Bruff v Garryowen Blues, Kilballyowen Park, 7.30;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 6.30;

North Under 13 Cup: Ballina-Killaloe v Old Crescent, Killaloe, 6.30;

South Under 17 Cup: Cobh Pirates v Skibbereen, Cobh, 5.30;
Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 5.00;

South Under 15 Cup Semi Final: Midleton v Skibbereen, Towns Park, 3.00;

South Under 15 Development Cup Semi Final: Sunday's Well v Mallow, Musgrave Park, 6.00;

West Under 15 Cup: Listowel v Castleisland, Listowel, 6.30;

FRIDAY 5th APRIL
Schools Friendly:
Munster Under 18 v Llondovery, Crescent Comp, 2.30;

SATURDAY 6th APRIL
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v Dolphin, Castle Avenue, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Shannon, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Buccaneers v Belfast Harlequins, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Ballynahinch, College Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Banbridge v Seapoint, Rifle Park, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Queens University, Kirwan Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: Boyne v NUIM Barnhall, Drogheda, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Rainey Old Boys, Armagh, 3.30;
Instonians v Suttonians, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Navan v Connemara, Belreask, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Ards, Nenagh, 2.30;
Skerries v Sligo, Hompatrick, 2.30;

All Ireland Provincial League Championship: Monivea v Portadown, Monivea, 2.30;
Tullamore v Richmond, Tullamore, 2.30;

Mansergh Cup: Kilfeacle v Clanwilliam, Kilfeacle, tbc;
Thurles v Cashel, Thurles, 5.00;

Webb Cup Semi Finals: Old Crescent v Richmond, Rosbrien, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Thomond, Grove Island, 2.30;

O'Carroll Plate: Garryowen v Clonmel, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Kilrush v Scariff, Kilrush, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Young Munster, Newcastle West, 2.30;

Frazer McMullen All Ireland Under 21 Cup Semi Final: U.C.C. v Dublin University, Mardyke, 2.30;

North Under 21 Cup: Nenagh Ormond v Thomond-Richmond, Nenagh, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Bruff, Rosbrien, 2.30;

East Under 19 Cup Semi-Final: Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 6.00;

South Under 19 League Final: Cork Constitution v Sunday's Well, Wilton, 1.45;

South Under 17 League Final: Clonakilty v Kanturk, Wilton, 3.30;

South Under 17 Development Cup Semi Finals: Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution, Mahon, 12.00;
Old Christians v Ballincollig, Rathcooney, 11.30;

South Under 17 League Phase Section Play Off: Crosshaven v Sunday's Well, Crosshaven, 11.30;

South Under 15 Cup Semi Final: Bantry Bay v Dolphin, Dunmanway, 12.30;

South Under 15 Development Cup Semi Final: Kinsale v Clonakilty, Kinsale, 12.00;

South Under 13 League: Cobh Pirates v Sunday's Well, Cobh, 11.00;

West Under 15 Cup Semi Final: Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee, Ballydavid, 11.00;

Adam Burke Under 15 Tournament, Clonmel, 11.00;

Under 17 Friendly: Tralee v Kent, Tralee, 12.00;

Womens All Ireland Cup Final: Highfield v U.L. Bohemian, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

Womens All Ireland Plate Final: Portlaoise v St. Mary's, Clanwilliam Park, 1.00;

SUNDAY 7th APRIL
Heineken Cup Quarter Final:
Harlequins v Munster, The Stoop, 2.00;

B&I Cup Quarter Finals: Cornish Pirates v Munster, Menaye Field, 3.00;

Munster Junior Cup: Highfield v Skibbereen, Woodleigh Park, 4.30;

Munster Junior Plate Semi Final: Castleisland v Bruff, Castleisland, 1.00;

Cork County Cup: Crosshaven v Kinsale, Crosshaven, 12.00;

O'Neill Cup: Douglas v Fermoy, Moneygourney, 11.45;

Junior Two Cup South Quarter Finals: Dungarvan v Cork Constitution, Dungarvan, 12.00;
Clonakilty v Kanturk, The Vale, 12.00;

Mick Barry Cup Semi Final: Bandon v Dolphin, Bandon, 12.00;

Dave Dineen Cup: Skibbereen v Tralee, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Waterford City v Mallow, Waterford, 12.00;
Waterpark v Kinsale, Waterpark, 2.30;

Kelly Cup: Cobh Pirates v Carrigaline, Cobh, 12.00;

McCarthy Cup: Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Cork Transport, Dunmanway, 12.00;

East Under 17 Development League Semi Finals: Cashel v Clonmel, Cashel, 11.00;
Thurles v Fethard, Thurles, 11.00;

East Under 13 Plate Final: Galbally v Clonmel, Galbally, 11.00;

North Under 17 Open Cup: Ballina-Killaloe v Young Munster, Killaloe, 11.30;
Ennis v Thomond, Ennis, 11.30;
Richmond v St. Senan's, Canal Bank, 11.30;

North Under 15 Cup: Kilrush v Presentation-Newport, Kilrush, 11.30;

Womens Development League Semi Final: Abbeyfeale v Dungarvan, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Fermoy v Thurles, Fermoy, 1.00;

TUESDAY 9th APRIL
Representative
: Munster Development v Enesei STM, Bruff, 6.30;

North Under 17 Cup Final: Garryowen v Bruff/Old Crescent, TBC, 7.00;

WEDNESDAY 10th APRIL
Schools Under 15 A Final:
St. Munchin's v Castletroy College, Annacotty, 3.00;

Schools Under 15 B Final: St. Munchin's v Ardscoil Ris, Annacotty, 3.00;

THURSDAY 11th APRIL
Under 14 Friendly:
Rockwell v Ardscoil Ris, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Ardscoil Ris B, Rockwell, 2.30;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











23 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM