No ALT tag specified
Fermoy who won the Development League witha 7-5 win over Abbeyfeale
Colbert O'Sullivan
Weekend Preview & Fixtures
4 April 2013, 3:40 pm
The final series of games in Division 1A in the Ulster Bank League are down for decision this weekend along with the outstanding postponed games in Division 1B together with the Division 2 relegation play-offs.
In Division 1A bottom side UL Bohemian are away to Cork Constitution, who are preparing for the following weekend's All Ireland Bateman Cup final against St Mary's College at Templeville Road. This is a game that U.L. must get something from to avoid automatic relegation.

Shannon have a tricky task on their hands as they welcome newly-crowned champions Lansdowne to Thomond Park. They are level on points with U.L. Bohemian but with a better points difference and they will be hoping that can repeat Old Belvedere's achievement last week against the champions and hope to book the relegation play off spot in two weeks time against the runners up in Division 1B in two weeks time.

In ties with nothing more than pride at stake, Garryowen entertain Clontarf at Dooradoyle, Dolphin travel to the Capital to take on Old Belvedere and St. Mary's College continue their preparations for their Bateman Cup Final with a home tie against Young Munster.

In Division 1B, Bruff, who are already relegated to Division 2 are at home to Dungannon and the County Tyrone side recorded a narrow 12-10 home win when these sides met at Stevenson Park in January.

Clonakilty will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they welcome Munster Junior League Champions and former AIL side Richmond to the West Cork venue in a play-off to preserve their senior status.

The all-Kerry Munster Junior Plate Final is down for decision as near neighbours Castleisland and 2011 winners Killarney go head to head in Tralee on Saturday evening. Castleisland recorded a 21-16 home win when these sides met in the League in March and this ended Killarney's outside promotion aspirations.

There is an unique pairing in this season's Transfield Cup Final when the two promoted sides from Division Two of the Munster Junior League last season St. Mary's and Newcastle West contest this year's decider. St Mary's will be looking for their sixth title the last being 1991, while Newcastle West have yet to lift this prestigious trophy

In the Cork County Cup semi finals last year's O'Neill Cup winners Kanturk travel to the Paddocks to take on Cobh Pirates on Thursday evening and Skibbereen are at home to last year's beaten finalists Kinsale on Sunday.

In the O'Neill Cup semi finals, Dunmanway-Bantry Bay take on Fermoy in Dunmanway and Muskerry entertain Youghal at Ballyanly.

Richmond are away to Fethard in the in the second Webb Cup semi final, with the winners facing Thomond in the decider.

It is a busy weekend across South Munster Junior Two and Junior Three competitions.

In the South Munster Junior Two Cup semi finals, newly-crowned League champions Carrigaline are at home to Kanturk and Cork Constitution take on Cobh Pirates at Temple Hill.

Skibbereen are at home to Highfield in the Dave Dineen Cup and Waterford City entertain Cashel at Kilbarry.

Mallow are at home to North Cork neighbours and Muskerry Cup holders Mitchelstown in the semi finals of the Paul Twomey Cup and Kinsale welcome Tralee to the South Cork venue.

Cork Transport are bidding to retain their Junior Three Cup title as they take on Midleton in the decider at Musgrave Park and Dunmanway-Bantry Bay are at home to Muskerry in the semi final of the McCarthy Cup.

It is a big day for Bandon Rugby Club on Saturday when their under 19 side travel to Naas as they face Navan in the final of the All Ireland Under 19 Cup. Bandon will be full of confidence after their 17-3 win over Buccaneers last week. Out half Jack Murphy kicked three drop goals for the West Cork side, Richard Walsh added a penalty and Gearoid O'Leary scored a try.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 17th APRIL
Under 21 Cup South:
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Mardyke, 7.30;

North Under 19 Open Cup: Bruff v U.L. Bohemian, Kilballyowen Park, 7.30;
Thomond v Richmond, Fitzgerald Park, 7.00;

THURSDAY 18th APRIL
Cork County Cup Semi Final:
Cobh Pirates v Kanturk, Cobh, 6.30;

North Under 17 Open Cup: Bruff v U.L. Bohemian, Kilballyowen Park, 7.00;
Richmond v Garryowen, Canal Bank, 7.00;

FRIDAY 19th APRIL
RaboDirect Pro 12:
Newport Gwent Dragons v Munster, Rodney Parade, 7.00;

Casey Cup: Waterford City v Fethard, Waterford, 7.30;

Gleeson Cup Semi Final: Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 7.30;

East Under 19 Cup Final: Clonmel v Nenagh Ormond, Clonmel, 8.00;

West Under 15 Final: Castleisland v Tralee, Castleisland, 7.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v H.S.Rathgar, Coonagh, 2.30;

SATURDAY 20th APRIL
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Cork Constitution v U.L. Bohemian, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Garryowen v Clontarf, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Old Belvedere v Dolphin, Anglesea Road, 2.30;
Shannon v Lansdowne, Thomond Park, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Young Munster, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Ballynahinch v Buccaneers, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Ballymena v U.C.D., Eaton Park, 2.30;
Bruff v Dungannon, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Malone v Blackrock College, Gibson Park, 2.30;

Division 2A Play Off: Greystones v Naas, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30;

Division 2B Play Off: Clonakilty v Richmond, The Vale, 2.30;

Munster Junior Plate Final: Castlesland v Killarney, Tralee, 6.00;

Dave Dineen Cup: Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 4.00;

Evans Cup: Galbally v Clonmel, Galbally, 7.00;

North Under 21 Cup Semi Final: Old Crescent v Garryowen, Rosbrien, 2.30;

Junior Friendly: East Munster v Munster Jnrs, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Shannon v Barton, Coonagh, 12.00;

All Ireland Under 19 Final: Bandon v Navan, Naas, 3.00;

All Ireland Under 17 Final: Navan v Sligo, Naas, 1.30;

Schools Under 18 Trial, Rockwell, 10.30;

South Under 17 Phase 2 League Section 2 Play Off: Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution, Mahon, 11.00;

South Under 17 Phase 2 League Section 3 Play Off: Youghal v Ballincollig, Youghal, 11.30;

Highfield Under 17 Tournament: Woodleigh Park, 1.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v High School Dublin, Crescent College, 11.30;
Crescent College Comp. B v High School Dublin B, Crescent College, 11.30;

SUNDAY 21st APRIL
Munster Seconds League Final:
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Transfield Cup Final: Newcastle West v St. Mary's, Annacotty, 2.00;

Cork County Cup Semi Final: Skibbereen v Kinsale, Skibbereen, 2.30;

O'Neill Cup Semi Finals: Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Fermoy, Dunmanway, 2.30;
Muskerry v Youghal, Ballyanly, 2.30;

Junior Two Cup South Semi Finals: Carrigaline v Kanturk, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, Temple Hill, 12.00;

Webb Cup Semi Final: Fethard v Richmond, Fethard, 2.30;

Dave Dineen Cup: Waterford City v Cashel, Waterford, 2.30;

Paul Twomey Cup Semi Finals: Kinsale v Tralee, Kinsale, 2.30;
Mallow v Mitchelstown, Mallow, 12.00;

Junior 3 Cup South Final: Cork Transport v Midleton, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

McCarthy Cup Semi Final: Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Muskerry, Dunmanway, 12.00;

McNicholas Memorial Cup: Shannon v Limerick Leprechauns, Coonagh, 1.00;

East Under 17 Cup Final: Clanwilliam v Galbaly, Cashel, 12.15;

East Under 17 Plate Semi Final: Fethard v Thurles, Fethard, 11.00;

East Under 15 Plate Semi Final: Cashel v Kilfeacle, Cashel, 11.00;

North Under 17 League Final: Garryowen v Old Crescent, Corbally, 12.00;

North Under 17 Open Cup: Shannon-St. Mary's v Kilrush, Coonagh, 12.00;

Megan Fleming Memorial Under 16 Cup: Presentation v Newcastle West, Rathuard, 11.30;

South Under 17 Cup Semi Final: Clonakilty v Midleton, The Vale, 2.00;

South Under 17 Phase 2 League Section 1 Final: Crosshaven v Skibbereen, Wilton, 1.00;

South Under 15 Cup Final: Dolphin v Skibbereen, Wilton, 11.30;

MONDAY 22nd APRIL
North Under 13 Cup Final:
Garryowen v Bruff, Rathuard, 7.00;

TUESDAY 23rd APRIL
North Under 21 Cup Semi Final:
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 6.00;

North Under 15 Cup Final: Shannon v Bruff-Old Crescent, TBC, 7.00;

North Under 14 Cup Semi Final: Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 7.00;

WEDNESDAY 24th APRIL
Junior Three Plate Semi-Final:
Muskerry v Dolphin, Ballyanly, 6.30;

Under 18 School Trial, Wilton, 7.00;

Under 18 Schools Blitz, Clonmel, 10.00;

East Under 14 League Sem Final: Nenagh Ormond v Fethard, Nenagh, 7.00;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun


1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31









23 October 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM