No ALT tag specified
Another Fine Mess In Scotland
7 July 2007, 2:08 pm
By Pat Geraghty
The state of affairs in Scottish professional rugby detertiorated further today with the announcement that Edinburgh Rugby Limited confirming that they wish to resign as an Associate Member of the SRU.
It effectively means that unless the difficulties are resolved Edinburgh will not be able to compete in either Magners League or Heineken Cup because under IRB Regulations, no club or team that is a member of any Rugby Union and in membership of the IRB, is now permitted to play against Edinburgh Rugby

The resignation notice, which takes immediate effect, was sent by the club's owner, Bob Carruthers, to SRU Secretary Graham Ireland.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM