No ALT tag specified
Full Strength Munster For Boston
8 August 2008, 4:31 pm
Munster coach Tony McGahan will take a full player complement with him for the season's opener against the US Eagles in Hartford, Connecticut on Saturday August 23rd.
The full strength squad will leave from Shannon on Monday August 18th flying with Aer Lingus to Logan International Airport before transferring by coach for the half hour journey to Boston where they will be based until they leave for Connecticut the day before the game.

On the Tuesday coaching staff will hold a coaching clinic for children of Boston Inner City and later on the squad will train at Boston Athletic Club.

Wednesday evening will see the group attend a reception jointly hosted by Munster Rugby and Boston Irish Wolfhounds - in association with the Irish Cultural Centre of New England - at Boston College Club. Consul General of Ireland David Barry will be on hand to introduce the team to Boston's corporate leadership and political dignitaries. More information on the week's events and the Munster Rugby Boston Tour can be found here.

On Friday morning after a training session the squad leaves for Rentschler Field where they will conduct their Captain's Run before checking into the Hilton Hotel. The game itself is scheduled for a 3pm kick-off and the squad returns to Boston that evening, flying home the following afternoon, arriving in Shannon at 6am on Monday the 25th.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM