No ALT tag specified
Peter Borlase seen here in training
Lorraine O'Sullivan
Borlase On Loan To Connacht
2 February 2012, 10:28 pm
By The Editor
Munster have announced that they have come to an arrangement with Connacht that will see tight-head prop Peter Borlase play with the western province on a loan agreement with immediate effect.
Borlase has not been involved in RaboDirect PRO12 rugby so far this season due to injury and competition rules allow for such an arrangement that, while helping out Connacht who have props Dylan Rogers (hamstring) and Rodney Ah You (foot) out through injury, also provides Borlase with valuable game time.

Munster have also announced that Waikato and Chiefs outside centre/wing Savenaca Tokula will be joining them for the remainder of the current season.

This follows the return of centre Will Chambers to Australia in January and injuries to contracted centres Tom Gleeson (shoulder) and Troy Smith (knee). Smith will require a second operation following a re-occurrence of the knee injury which has sidelined him for most of the season.

The 26 year old Fijian born Tokula (1.87cm; 96kg) was a member of the New Zealand 7s squad in 2009 and 2010. He has played 36 times for Waikato since making his debut against Wellington in 2008 and last season played Super 15 rugby with the Chiefs.

He is expected to arrive over the coming weekend.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM