No ALT tag specified
Munster supporters
Inpho/Billy Stickland
Munster Crash Out Of Heineken Cup In Stradey Park
3 March 2007, 8:27 pm
By Pat Geraghty
Munster's reign as Heineken Cup champions came to an end in Stradey Park when they were beaten 24-15 by a fired up Llanelli Scarlets
The Scarlets scored an early try through Dafydd James and added to that with a long range Barry Davies penalty for a 10-0 lead that didn't seem too bad as the game drifted towards the break. But then in injury time Gavin Thomas squeezed over in the corner and Stephen Jones landed the conversion for a 17 point lead.

Munster got it back to 17-8 before Davies crossed for his side's third try that effectively ended Munster hopes although they kept going to the end and had a late try from replacement Donnacha Ryan

Munster: Christian Cullen; John Kelly, Lifeimi Mafi, Trevor Halstead, Ian Dowling; Ronan O'Gara (capt), Peter
Stringer; Marcus Horan, Jerry Flannery, John Hayes; Donncha O'Callaghan, Mick O'Driscoll; Alan Quinlan, David Wallace, Denis Leamy.

Llanelli Scarlets: Barry Davies; Dafydd James, 13 Regan King, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Mark Jones, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Dwayne Peel, Iestyn Thomas, Matthew Rees, Deacon Manu; Vernon Cooper, Scott MacLeod; Simon Easterby (capt), Gavin Thomas, Alix Popham.

Referee: Chris White (England)
Touch judges: Tony Spreadbury (England), Peter Huckle (England)

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM