No ALT tag specified
James Coughlan, Nenagh Ormond RFC President Tony Gregan, Anthony Foley and Donnacha Ryan
Press 22
Bristol Declare Strong Hand
11 November 2009, 2:22 pm
Former Welsh international Nathan Budgett captains a Bristol Rugby side, that shows nine changes from the one that defeated Neath, for Friday's British & Cup clash with Munster at Nenagh Rugby Club.
Prior to joining Bristol Rugby in 2005, Budgett played his rugby with Ebbw Vale, Celtic Warriors and then Cardiff Blues before crossing the Severn Bridge to his new home.

The newcomers to the visitor's side for Friday include powerful six foot two wing Lee Robinson who last season played 23 times for Bristol in Premiership and European rugby scoring 11 tries in the process. He has also represented the Barbarians on two ocasions.

Inside Robinson will be the former Hawkes Bay utility back Sam Giddens who replaces Jack Gadd who slips to the bench.

Bristol Rugby: Jack Tovey, Lee Robinson, Luke Eves, Sam Giddens, George Watkins, Chris Ashwin, Sam Alford, Mark Irish, Ross Johnston, Mako Vunipola, Ben Glynn, Josh Brown, Nathan Budgett capt, James Merriman, Darren Barry. Replacements: Ollie Hayes, Wayne Thompson, Marko Mama, Adam Bellamy, Robbie Shaw, Mark Davies, Jack Gadd.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM