Neath v Munster
Neath v Munster
Len Kowalski/Lensworkphotography
B&I Cup - Munster Win At The Gnoll
2 February 2010, 3:03 pm
Second half tries from skipper Peter O'Mahony and centre Tom Gleeson saw Munster come from 12 points down at the interval to run out 21-12 winners against Neath in the British & Irish Cup at The Gnoll.
Munster, who were forced to re-jig their starting XV this morning when sickness forced Dave Foley to withdraw - replaced by Ed Kelly with Billy Holland coming onto the bench - trailed 12-0 at half-time to four Arwell Thomas penalties but produced a sparkling second half performance for a victory that leaves them in pole position to qualify for the semi-finals.

Out half Declan Cusack coverted O'Mahony's try and added three further penalties in that Munster dominated second period.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM