No ALT tag specified
Munster Open With Visit To The Gardens
7 July 2009, 11:18 am
By Pat Geraghty
Munster will open their 2009/2010 Heineken Cup with a visit to Franklin's Gardens and a meeting with Northampton Saints scheduled for Saturday October 10th with a 6pm kick off.
That's followed a week later with the visit to Thomond Park Stadium of Italian side Benetton Treviso (Sat. 17th October, 1.35pm) with back-to-back December fixtures with Perpignan in rounds 3 and 4.

The first of those games is in Limerick on Friday 11th December (8pm) while the return game at the formidable Stade Aime Giral takes place nine days later on Sunday 20th December (4pm).

As is the norm, ERC have not decided on actual dates for rounds 5&6 but Munster will travel to Italy on the weekend of January 15th and finish the Pool stage with a home tie against Northampton Saints on the weekend of January 22nd.

HEINEKEN CUP 2009/10 FIXTURES
(All kick-offs local times)

ROUND 1
Friday, 9 October, 2009
Pool 2 Gloucester v Newport Gwent Dragons 20.00 S4C* / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Bath Rugby 19.30
Pool 6 Leinster v London Irish 20.00 Sky Sports

Saturday, 10 October, 2009
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Munster 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Biarritz Olympique 15.45 Sky Sports / France 2
Pool 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Viadana 16.00
Pool 4 Stade Francais Paris v Edinburgh 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Cardiff Blues v Harlequins 13.35 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 6 Scarlets v Brive 15.00

Sunday, 11 October 2009
Pool 3 Leicester Tigers v Ospreys 12.45 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 5 Toulouse v Sale Sharks 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports

ROUND 2
Friday, 16 October, 2009

Pool 1 Perpignan v Northampton Saints 21.00 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 19.30
Pool 5 Sale Sharks v Cardiff Blues 20.00 Sky Sports / S4C*

Saturday, 17 October, 2009
Pool 1 Munster v Benetton Treviso 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Biarritz Olympique v Gloucester Rugby 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 Viadana v Leicester Tigers 14.30 Sky Italia / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Edinburgh v Ulster Rugby 15.45 Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Harlequins v Toulouse 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 London Irish v Scarlets 15.00
Pool 6 Brive v Leinster 16.45 France 2 / Sky Sports

Sunday, 18 October, 2009
Pool 3 Ospreys v ASM Clermont Auvergne 12.45 S4C* / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Stade Français Paris 15.00 Sky Sports / France 2


ROUND 3
Friday, 11 December, 2009
Pool 1 Munster v Perpignan 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Gloucester Rugby 19.30

Saturday, 12 December, 2009
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Benetton Treviso 15.00
Pool 3 Viadana v Ospreys 14.30 Sky Italia/S4C*/Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Stade Français Paris 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Cardiff Blues v Toulouse 15.45 S4C* / Sky Sports / France 2
Pool 6 Scarlets v Leinster 18.00 Sky Sports / S4C*
Pool 6 Brive v London Irish 19.00 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)

Sunday, 13 December, 2009
Pool 2 Biarritz Olympique v Newport Gwent Dragons 13.45 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leicester Tigers 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Edinburgh 15.00 Sky Sports (i)
Pool 5 Harlequins v Sale Sharks 12.45 Sky Sports

ROUND 4
Friday, 18 December, 2009
Pool 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Biarritz Olympique 20.00 Sky Sports / S4C*

Saturday, 19 December, 2009
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Northampton Saints 14.30 Sky Italia / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 3 Ospreys v Viadana 14.30
Pool 3 Leicester Tigers v ASM Clermont Auvergne 18.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Stade Français Paris v Ulster Rugby 16.45 France 2 / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 4 Edinburgh v Bath Rugby 13.35 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Toulouse v Cardiff Blues 14.35 Canal+ / Sky Sports (i)
Pool 6 Leinster v Scarlets 15.45 Sky Sports
Pool 6 London Irish v Brive 15.00

Sunday, 20 December, 2009
Pool 1 Perpignan v Munster 16.00 France 2 / Sky Sports
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Glasgow Warriors 12.45 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Sale Sharks v Harlequins 15.00

*Highlights, (i) Live on Sky Sports interactive
Full TV schedule will be announced in the coming weeks.

ROUND 5
15 / 16 / 17 January, 2010
Pool 1 Benetton Treviso v Munster
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Perpignan
Pool 2 Gloucester Rugby v Biarritz Olympique
Pool 2 Glasgow Warriors v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 3 Leicester Tigers v Viadana
Pool 3 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Ospreys
Pool 4 Stade Français Paris v Bath Rugby
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Edinburgh
Pool 5 Toulouse v Harlequins
Pool 5 Cardiff Blues v Sale Sharks
Pool 6 Leinster v Brive
Pool 6 Scarlets v London Irish

ROUND 6
22 / 23 / 24 January, 2010
Pool 1 Munster v Northampton Saints
Pool 1 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso
Pool 2 Biarritz Olympique v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 2 Newport Gwent Dragons v Gloucester Rugby
Pool 3 Viadana v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 3 Ospreys v Leicester Tigers
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Pool 4 Edinburgh v Stade Français Paris
Pool 5 Harlequins v Cardiff Blues
Pool 5 Sale Sharks v Toulouse
Pool 6 Brive v Scarlets
Pool 6 London Irish v Leinster

QUARTER-FINALS
9 / 10 / 11 April, 2010

SEMI-FINALS
1 / 2 May, 2010

15th HEINEKEN CUP FINAL
Saturday, 22 May, 2010 ? Stade de France

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys20121760
6Scarlets20911046
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM