No ALT tag specified
Donncha O'Callaghan
Billy Stickland
Second Half Effort Just Not Enough
6 June 2008, 12:43 pm
Despite winnig the second half on the scoreboard and despite finishing the stronger side, Ireland were still 18-12 in arrears when referee Christophe Berdos blew the final whistle at Melbourne's Telstra Dome on Saturday
The trailed 15-7 at the break and went further behind when Matt Giteau landed an early second half penalty but extraordinarily this was the last score the Australians registered and ended the game desperately scrambling to deny the Irish the winning try after Brian O'Driscoll had left just a score separating the sides with a try in the corner.
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM