No ALT tag specified
Munster Appeal
1 January 2008, 12:47 pm
Munster announced today (Wed) that they have lodged an appeal with ERC against the decision handed down by the independent Disciplinary Committee for the alleged stamping by Jerry Flannery in the game against Clermont Auvergne.

The independent Disciplinary Committee convened in Dublin on Thursday, 24 January, 2008, found the Munster player guilty of foul play and imposed an eight week suspension up to and including Wednesday, 19 March 2008.

In their written judgement the Disciplinary Committee found that Flannery had, 'deliberately stamped on the (Clermont) player's head.'
However Munster, while accepting that Flannery did make contact, believe that Flannery's action was not in any way premeditated or deliberate.

Munster Chief Executive Garrett Fitzgerald explaining the decision to appeal said, " "After further consideration of the incident, having again spoken to the player, having again studied the video of the incident and taken legal advice, we feel obliged to appeal the findings, of the Disciplinary Committee.
"We do accept that his (Flannery's) boot did make contact but we are fully satisfied that the action was not deliberate."
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM