No ALT tag specified
Scott Deasy pictured at training during the week with Denis Hurley
Lorraine O'Sullivan
Kerry Supporters In For A Treat
10 October 2012, 6:04 pm
By The Editor
Although the squads won't be announced until tomorrow, all the indications are that Kerry supporters of the British & Irish Cup game in Tralee Rugby Club on Saturday (1pm) will see a star studded Munster side.
The return from injury and illness of Johne Murphy and Luke O'Dea respectively and the availability this weekend of Tommy O'Donnell gives Rob Penney further options ahead of Sunday's clash with Edinburgh and if this trio don't feature in his plans then they'll strutting their considerable stuff at O'Dowd Park on Saturday.

Felix Jones made his return to action last week for Ian Costello's side and will probably in the running for a place in the Sunday match day 23 in which case local boy Danny Barnes will be in action at his home club.

Another local lad, JJ Hanrahan will be pushing for the back-up spot to Ian Keatley in the Heineken Cup squad while Scott Deasy could be orchestrating Costello's backline on Saturday.

After an impressive showing in Plymouth a week ago expect to see Alan Cotter, Sean Henry and John Ryan in the front line of the pack. Ryan and Cotter each spent a short stint with London Irish earlier, each experienced Premiership rugby and each held their own in that tough environment.

Cotter went over after Ryan returned and thoroughly enjoyed the experience. "It was brilliant. It really was good to see how things are done at another level. I got game time against Worcester Warriors, Northampton and Bath. They (London Irish) were brilliant. Made me feel very welcome. They've a lot of Islanders and they sorta took me under their wing. Looked out for me."

At 6'2" and 17+ stone Cotter wont take much looking out for on Saturday and along with Ryan and Henry will form a formidable front five along with Ian Nagle and possibly Dave Foley who last weekend was in Paris as cover with the senior squad.

B&I Round 2: Munster v Aberavon RFC, Tralee RFC, Saturday October 20th, ko1pm.

There will be cash entry at the gate on Saturday with the following prices: Adults €10, Junior €3, Season and 10 Year Ticket Holders €5 (please show valid season ticket).

MRSC members free of charge (please show membership card).

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM