No ALT tag specified
Dan Sheridan
Walking Wounded Return To Action
5 May 2010, 11:02 am
Doug Howlett and Keith Earls return to Munster action as does Jerry Flannery, John Hayes and Mick O'Driscoll for the Magners League semi-final clash with Leinster at the RDS tomorrow night (8pm).
Howlett's been out of action since the Northampton quarter final game while Earls, Flannery and O'Driscoll missed last week's trip to Cardiff through injury when Hayes was given a well earned rest.

Earls' return means Lifeimi Mafi switches to the left wing while Denis Hurley makes way for Howlett on the right.

Up front Damien Varley continues at hooker as Jerry Flannery returns from injury and the inclusion of Niall Ronan and Nick Williams at seven and eight respectively provides Munster withe strong impact from the bench in the shape of James Coughlan and David Wallace should the need arise.

Munster: P Warwick; D Howlett, K Earls, J de Villiers, L Mafi; R O'Gara, T O'Leary; M Horan, D Varley, J Hayes; D O'Callaghan, M O'Driscoll; A Quinlan, N Ronan, N Williams. Replacements: J Flannery, D Ryan, J Coughlan, D Wallace, P Stringer, D Hurley, S Deasy.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM