No ALT tag specified
Dolphin out half Barry Keeshan expected to play a big part in his side's game with Con' on Friday night
This Weeks Fixtures
10 October 2011, 3:05 pm
There is another full series of games in the Ulster Bank League this weekend with the big game in Division 1A at Musgrave Park between local Cork rivals Dolphin and Cork Constitution.
A large crowd is expected at Musgrave Park on Friday evening for the meeting of Dolphin and Cork Constitution. Both sides have identical records with one win and one defeat and both have five points three behind the leaders.
Another defeat would be a big set back to either side and with no Rabo Direct Pro 12 game this weekend both sides should be able to pick from a full squad. Experience should give the Temple Hill side the advantage and they could shade it by a narrow margin.

Garryowen boosted by that win over Old Belvedere last week are at home to leaders Clontarf and this will be a big test for the Dooradoyle side and a win will make them serious contenders for the title.

Shannon boosted by last week's win at Temple Hill are at home to St. Mary's College and they will be confident of continuing their good run with another victory.

Young Munster who were defeated by Clontarf by a late penalty, are back in the capital again this weekend when they face Blackrock College. The Stradbrook side are bottom of the table after two defeats and Young Munster will go into this tie full of confidence anxious to get back to winning ways.

In Division 1B U.C.C. are at home to U.L. Bohemian and the Cork students are still searching for their first victory. U.L. put in a great performance last week to put an end to Dungannon's great start thanks to the boot of JJ Hanrahan. It should be a close contest with little expected to be between the sides at the finish.

Bruff are at home for the second successive week when they entertain Ballymena, The County Antrim side were disappointed to lose at home to Buccaneers, while Bruff easily disposed of the challenge of Galwegians and the home side will be confident of recording another victory.

Old Crescent with six points from their two games in Division 2A make the long journey North to face City of Derry and will be hoping to increase their points tally.

The other three Munster sides are struggling after just two series of games. Thomond are at home to Instonians another side to lose their two opening games and after last week's draw with Old Wesley Thomond will be hoping to pick up their first victory.

Midleton travel to Donnybrook to face Old Wesley a side that has drawn both their games. Midleton after defeats to Corinthians and Old Crescent are short of confidence but a win could turn their season around and they will not make it easy for the Dublin side.

Clonakilty bottom of the table are away to the early leaders DLSP and it is difficult to see the Dublin side lose their unbeaten record.

Newcomers Cashel meet Highfield at the Tipperary venue in a top of the table clash in Division 2B. Cashel were pushed all the way to overcome Banbridge last week, while Highfield put in a strong performance to get the better of local rivals Sunday's Well. Cashel will start as slight favourites but will have to be at their best if they are to make it three wins from three.

Nenagh Ormond are away to Sligo and the Connacht Junior League champions still searching for their first victory will have their work cut out to end Nenagh's unbeaten start.

Sunday's Well are at home to Wanderers at Musgrave Park and the Dublin side are in bottom spot and pointless. The 'Well have yet to score a try and they will need to get a win to keep themselves out of a relegation battle.

FIXTURES:
TUESDAY 11th OCTOBER
O'Brien Cup:
Abbeyfeale v St. Annes, Abbeyfeale, 12.00;

WEDNESDAY 12th OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Bandon Grammar v Glenstal Abbey, Bandon, 2.30;
Crescent Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;
Villiers v Castletroy College, Coonagh, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Bandon Grammar v Glenstal Abbey, Bandon, 2.30;
Crescent Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;
Villiers v Castletroy College, Coonagh, 2.30;

Schools City Senior Cup: Glenstal v Rockwell, Glenstal, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools City Junior Cup: Glenstal v Rockwell, Glenstal, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools City Junior B Cup: Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Bruff v Glenstal, Bruff, 7.30;
C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
C.B.C. B v Rockwell B, Lansdowne, 2.30;
C.B.C. C v Rockwell C, Lansdowne, 2.30;

O'Boyle Cup: W.I.T v L.I.T., Waterford, 4.00;

Colleges Friendly: C.I.T. v Tralee IT, CIT, 7.30;
U.L. v Carlow IT, UL, 3.00;

Army Seven aside, Clonmel, 10.00;

THURSDAY 13th OCTOBER
Schools City Senior Cup:
St. Munchin's v Ard Scoil Ris, Corbally, 2.30;

Schools City Junior Cup: St. Munchin's v Ard Scoil Ris, Corbally, 2.30;

O'Brien Cup: Carrigaline CS v Abbey CS, Carrigaline, 2.30;

King Cup: Abbey School v Roscrea C.S., Collegelands, 1.00;
St Anne's (Killaloe) v Abbeyfeale CC, Dooradoyle, 12.00;

FRIDAY 14th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 7.30;
Lansdowne v Old Belvedere, Aviva Stadium, 7.30;

Division 1B: Dungannon v Ballynahinch, Stevenson Park, 7.30;

Junior 3 Friendly: Fermoy v Cork Transport, Fermoy, 7.30;

O'Brien Cup: High School CBS v St. Nessan's, Clonmel, 1.00;
Patrician Academy v Scoil muire & Ide, Mallow, 2.00;
St. Caimin's v Roscrea CS, Jim Slattery Park, 12.30;

King Cup: High School v Gael Colaiste Luimni, Clonmel, 2.00;

South Under 19 Development League: Kinsale v Mallow, Kinsale, 7.00;

Under 19 Friendly: Old Christians v Cork Constitution, Rathcooney, 7.30;

SATURDAY 15th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Blackrock College v Young Munster, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Garryowen v Clontarf, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Shannon v St. Mary's College, Thomond Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Bruff v Ballymena, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Buccaneers v U.C.D., Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Galwegians v Belfast Harlequins, Crowley Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v U.L. Bohemian, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2A: City of Derry v Old Crescent, Judges Road, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Clonakilty, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Terenure College, College Park, 2.30;
Malone v Bective Rangers, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Midleton, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Queens University v Greystones, Dub Lane, 2.30;
Seapoint v Corinthians, Kilbaggott Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Instonians, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: Banbridge v City of Armagh, Rifle Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Highfield, Cashel, 2.30;
Connemara v Ards, Monastary Field, 2.30;
Navan v Naas, Balreask, 2.30;
NUIM Barnhall v Rainey Old Boys, Parsonstown, 2.30;
Sligo v Nenagh Ormond, Sligo, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Wanderers, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Suttonians v Boyne, Station Road, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cashel v Highfield, Cashel, 2.30;

Gleeson League Division 1A: Bruff v St. Mary's, Bruff, 2.00;
Shannon v Old Crescent, Coonagh, 2.30;
St. Senan's v Thomond, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30;
UL Bohemian v Richmond, Annacotty, 2.30;

North Under 21 League: Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh, 12.00;

Under 21 Friendly: Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Temple Hill, 7.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v St. Michael's, Lansdowne, 11.00;
C.B.C. B v St. Michael's B, Lansdowne, 11.00;
Midleton College v Rockwell College, Midleton, 11.00;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v Belvedere, Lansdowne, 11.00;
C.B.C. B v Belvedere B, Lansdowne, 11.00;
Midleton College v Rockwell College, Midleton, 11.00;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 11.00;

South Munster Under 19 League Section 1: Bandon v Clonakilty, Bandon, 12.30;
Crosshaven v Highfield, Crosshaven, 12.00;

Section 2: Kanturk v Fermoy, Kanturk, 12.00;

South Munster Under 17 League: C.B.C. v Kinsale, Lansdowne, 10.30;

West Munster Under 15 League: Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Kenmare v Abbeyfeale, Kenmare, 11.00;
Killarney v Castleisland, Killarney, 11.00;
Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 11.00;

Under 19 Friendly: U.L. Bohemian v Westport, Annacotty, 11.30;

Under 17 Friendly: Clonakilty v Sunday's Well, The Vale, 11.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Clonakilty v Kinsale, The Vale, 10.00;
Sunday's Well v Ballincollig, Musgrave Park, 11.30;

Under 13 Friendly: Kinsale v Highfield, Kinsale, 11.00;

SUNDAY 16th OCTOBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clanwilliam v Tralee, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Galbally v Thurles, Galbally, 2.30;
Kanturk v Old Christians, Kanturk, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Richmond v Cobh Pirates, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Crosshaven, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Waterpark v St. Senan's, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Ballincollig v Youghal, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Bandon v Ennis, Bandon, 2.30;
Kinsale v Castleisland, Kinsale, 2.30;
Mallow v Muskerry, Mallow, 2.30;
Presentation v Newcastle West, Rathuard, 2.30;
Scariff v Killarney, Scariff, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Newport, St. Enda's, 2.30;

Division 3: Bantry Bay v Kilrush, Bantry, 2.30;
Carrick-on-Suir v Abbeyfeale, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;
Dungarvan v Charleville, Dungarvan, 2.30;
Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne, Killorglin, 2.30;
Shandon v Douglas, Whitechurch, 2.30;
Waterford City v Dunmanway, Waterford, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Nenagh Ormond, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cork Constitution v Midleton, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Dolphin v Sunday's Well, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Gleeson League Division 1B: Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Fethard v Clonmel, Fethard, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Galbally, Newcastle West, 2.30;

South Munster Junior 2 League Section A: Castleisland v Iveragh, Castleisland, 2.30;
Tralee v Kenmare, Tralee, 2.30;
Killarney v Listowel, Killarney, 2.30;

Section C: Clonakilty v Kinsale The Vale, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Bandon, Skibbereen, 12.45;

Section D: Kanturk v Old Christians, Kanturk, 12.30;
Mallow v Muskerry, Mallow, 12.00;

Section E: Ballincollig v Cobh Pirates, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Highfield v U.C.C., Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

South Munster Junior 3 League Section A: Bandon v Bantry Bay, Bandon, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Sunday's Well, Crosshaven, 12.00;

Section B: Ballincollig v U.C.C., Tanner Park, 2.30;
Mitchelstown v Douglas, Mitchelstown, 12.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Wilton, 12.00;

East Under 17 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Cashel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond, Ballinakill, 11.00;

Section B: Dungarvan v Clonmel, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Galbally v Clanwilliam, Galbally, 11.00;
Waterford City v Fethard, Waterford, 12.00;

East Under 15 League South: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 11.00;
Fethard v Waterpark, Fethard, 11.00;
Galbally v Cashel, Galbally, 12.30;
Waterford City v Waterpark B, Waterford, 10.45;

East Under 13 League North: Galbally v Cashel, Galbally, 12.30;

East Under 13 League South: Dungarvan v Clonmel, Dungarvan, 11.00;

North Under 17 Qualifiers: Thomond v Ennis, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;
Young Munster v Bruff, Derryknockane, 11.30;

North Munster Under 15 League: Garryowen v Bruff, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Shannon v Young Munster Coonagh, 12.00;

North Munster Under 15 Conference: Estuary v Newport, Shanagolden, 11.30;
Presentation v Scariff, Ratuard, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Ennis, Rosbrien, 11.30;
St. Senan's v Kilrush, Jim Slattery Park, 12.00;

North Under 13 League: Ennis v Thomond, Ennis, 12.00;
Garryowen Blues v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 11.30;
Shannon Blacks v Bruff, Coonagh, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian Hawks v Richmond, Annacotty, 11.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Bruff v Presentation, Bruff, 11.30;
Kilrush v St. Mary's, Kilrush, 12.00;
Newcastle West v Ballina/Killaloe, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Under 19 Friendly: Clanwilliam v Shannon, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
St. Senan's v Ennis, Jim Slattery Park, 12.00;
Waterford/Dungarvan v New Ross, Waterford, 4.00;

Under 16 Friendly: St. Mary's v Bruff, St. Enda's, 12.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Thomond v U.L. Bohemian, Fitzgerald Park, 11.00;

Under 14 Friendly: Richmond v Young Munster, Canal Bank, 11.30;

Women's All Ireland League Division 1: Cooke v Blackrock College, Belfast, 1.00;
Galwegians v Old Belvedere, Crowley Park, 1.00;
Navan v St. Mary's College, Navan, 1.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Highfield, Annacotty, 1.00;

Division 2 South: Ballincollig v Nenagh Ormond, Tanner Park, 1.00;
Galbally v Young Munster, Galbally, 11.30;
Thurles v Port Laoise, Thurles, 1.00;
Tralee v Shannon, Tralee, 1.00;

Women's Development League: Abbeyfeale v Youghal, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Bandon v Highfield, Bandon, 1.00;
Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 1.00;
Fermoy v Cobh Pirates, Fermoy, 1.00;

MONDAY 17th OCTOBER
Under 21 Friendly:
U.C.C. v Highfield, Mardyke, 7.00;

TUESDAY 18th OCTOBER
Gleeson League Division 1A:
Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 8.00;

WEDNESDAY 19th OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Ard Scoil Ris v Crescent Comp., Ard Scoil Ris, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 2.30;
St. Munchin's v Villiers, Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Crescent Comp., Ard Scoil Ris, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 2.30;
St. Munchin's v Villiers, Corbally, 2.30;

Colleges Division 1: C.I.T. v Carlow IT, CIT, 2.30;

Colleges Friendly: C.I.T. B v Carlow IT B, CIT, 4.30;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











19 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM