No ALT tag specified
School Cup Competitions Near Completition
4 April 2009, 8:45 am
By Leonard Allen / Cormac Liddy
Three School Cup competitions were completed with victories for Scoil Muire agus Ide (Newcastle West), Intermediate School (Killorglin) and Rockwell.
Giles Shield Final:

Midleton College 12, S.M.I. Newcastle West 21.
Scoil Mhuire agus Ide won the Giles Shield with a second half come back that saw them defeat Midleton College in yesterday's final at the Showgrounds in Fermoy.

The West Limerick school were on top for the early stages and went ahead with a try from Luke McCormack which Darragh Tracey converted after ten minutes.

Midleton College gradually worked their way into the contest and took the lead with a push over try after twenty one minutes with Greg Chambers touching down.

John Sweetnam looked like he had put the East Cork side ahead but was tackled into touch just short of the corner flag.

Pressure by Midleton College paid off on the stroke of half time when Marc Hornibrrok crashed over in the corner and Steven O'Brien converted for a 12-7 half time lead.

It was all the Newcastle West side in the second half and they regained the lead seven minutes into the half with a try from their number eight Martin Mullane who touched down near the posts and Tracey converted.

S.M.I. put the game beyond the Cork side mid way through the half when Brian O'Sullivan touched down and Tracey converted for a deserved victory.

Scorers: Midleton College: G. Chambers & M. Hornibrook 1 try each; S. O'Brien 1 conversion.
S.M.I: L. McCormack, M. Mullane & B. O'Sullivan 1 try each; D. Tracey 3 conversions.

Midleton College: D. James; J. Sweetnam, S. O'Brien, A. Simonin, M. Hornibrook; E. Hodson, R. Hurley; M. Twomey, A. Lenihan, Andrew Colton; P. Ponchon, S. England; G. Chambers, Adam Colton, S. O'Sullivan.
Replacements: K. Abernethy for Adam Colton (45 mins) & S. Lynch for Andrew Colton (55 mins).

S.M.I: J. Guiney; T. Hannon, L. McCormack, B. O'Sullivan, G. Hayes; D. Tracey, L. O'Sullivan; S. Ambrose, D. Liston, L. Fitzgerald; C. Mulcahy, G. Reidy; M. O'Callaghan, C. Tierney, M. Mullane.
Replacements: J. O'Connor for Liston (33 mins) & M. Keating for Tierney (61 mins).

Referee: S. Armstrong (M.A.R.).

O'Gorman Under 18 Plate Final:

Intermediate School, Killorglin 18, Patrician Academy Mallow 5.
The growing reputation of Intermediate School, Killorglin, in Munster schools rugby, was further enhanced when they won the O'Gorman Under 18 Plate final at Newcastle West.

Patrician Academy Mallow trailed by 12-0 at the interval but when their number 8 Ronan Casey got in for a try it gave them a glimmer of hope.

But two late penalties by Noel O'Reilly wrapped matters up for the Kerry side who possessed a far more mobile set of forwards who created the scoring chances for those behind.

Killorglin went in front with a try by winger Ryan Lucey and try number two was scored by the other winger, Patrick Kilkenny. This was converted by O'Reilly for the cushion of the interval lead.

Intermediate School, Killorglin: D Curtayne, P Kilkenny, D Coffey, L Griffin, R Lucey; N O'Reilly, M Griffin; C O'Carroll, D Clifford, M Breen; T Lynch, C Prendeville; D Lillis (c), F Crowley, M Riordan.
Sub, P Mullane for Prendeville.
Patrician Academy, Mallow: M Taylor, A Hannan, R Weedle, M Sweeney, B O'Mahony; B Myers, S O'Riordan; C Blake, E Barry, C O'Regan; S Glynn, B Lenihan; A Bull, T Carroll, R Casey.
Sub, W McMahon for O'Mahony

Limerick Under 14 Shield Final

Rockwell College 12, Castletroy College 8.
Rockwell College rounded off their season when they won the Limerick Under 14 Final at the Old Crescent Grounds, Rosbrien.

Castletroy College led 8-5 at the interval with a try by Conor Burns and they also had a penalty by Stephen Power. Centre Liam Murchan had a first half try for Rockwell who went in front thanks to a try by flanker Aidan Butler which outhalf Philip Quirke converted to seal the win.


Rockwell: D Quinlan, D Reilly, S O'Donoghue, L Murchan, R Deeleman; P Quirke, C Moloughney; D O'Connell, A Cummins, A Suthcliffe; S Baptiste, N Flynn; K Farrell, A Butler, J Houlihan.
Sub, J Feehan for Baptise.
Castletroy : J McDonald, C Burns, R Phelan, S Power, P O'Kane; C Enright, J Enright; C Bartley, B Barry, A Cusack; J Sheehan, C Noonan; I McNamara, D Kennedy, A O'Connor.
Subs, J Tiernan, for Cusack, L Cronin for Burns, M Kennedy for Noonan.

King Cup:
Charleville C.B.S.
reached the final of the King Cup with a 29-5 victory over St. Augustine's Dungarvan and will now face Villiers in the final on Monday 28th April in Bruff.

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











24 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM