No ALT tag specified
Weekend Preview
4 April 2009, 3:31 pm
By Leonard Allen
The A.I.B. sponsored All Ireland League continues this Easter weekend with a full programme of games across all three divisions as well as the second round of games in the All Ireland Provincial League.
In Division 1 two Munster sides go head to head at Musgrave Park as fourth-placed Dolphin entertain leaders Garryowen and a win is vital for the Cork side if they are to keep their semi final aspirations on track.

There is a Limerick derby at Annacotty which sees eighth-placed U.L. Bohemian entertain Shannon, who are in fifth place. Maximum points are vital for Shannon if they are to qualify for the semi finals, while the home side will be aiming to secure a top eight finish.

Third-placed Cork Constitution who were defeated by Ballynahinch in last Sunday's A.I.B. All Ireland Cup final in Athlone are in the Capital this weekend to take on Old Belvedere at Anglesea Road. Belvo' must win this tie to have any chance of a top eight finish, while Con' will be hoping to get back to winning ways after two successive defeats.

Young Munster travel to Athlone to take on Buccaneers at Dubarry Park in what is a must-win game for the Limerick side in their quest to avoid the drop. The home side are already assured of top-flight rugby for next season, but it will be in Section B.

Leaders U.C.C. will have their work cut out when they entertain Thomond at the Mardyke as the Limerick side will be seeking to pick up valuable points in their quest to avoid the drop to the third tier.

Fifth-placed Bruff continue to wind their season down as they entertain Clonakilty at Kilballyowen Park and a win is vital for Clon' if they are to remain in Division 2 for another season.

Highfield are in action twice in three days in Division 2 as they are away to Old Crescent at Rosbrien on Saturday, where 'Crescent will be aiming to keep their chances on tract of a top four finish, while the Cork side are playing for pride.
On Easter Monday 'Field continue to wind their season down as they make the long journey to Ballymacarn Park to take on newly crowned All Ireland Cup winners Ballynahinch, who are also chasing promotion. Ballynahinch, like Highfield are also in action twice in three days as they entertain bottom side Instonians on Saturday.

Two sides with contrasting fortunes go head to head at Towns Park in Division 3 as Midleton will be aiming to keep their outside promotion aspirations on track with maximum points from their encounter with Waterpark, who are already relegated back to the Munster Junior League.

Sunday's Well are in action in North County Dublin as they take on Suttonians at J.J. McDowell Park and a win is essential for the Cork side in their bid to remain in the A.I.L.

Nenagh Ormond travel across the border to take on Banbridge, who are also in danger of slipping out of the A.I.L. with 'Park and the Tipperary side will be hoping to continue on their recent good run..

The second round of games in the All Ireland Provincial League series continues as back-to-back Munster Champions Cashel entertain Leinster League champions Navan, who have dominated Junior Rugby in their province in recent years, at the Spafield. Maximum points would all but guarantee the Tipperary side a place in the A.I.L. and see them become only the second Club form the Premier County to compete at this level in the nineteen year history of the All Ireland League.

U.L. Bohemian will be defending their Frazer McMullen title at Tullamore when they face Blackrock College in the final. Having defeated U.C.D. 25-8 last week in Belfield, the Limerick side will be confident of retaining their title.

There are some Junior matches down for decision over the weekend and the pick of the bunch is the Munster Junior Cup final at Rosbrien between Garryowen and U.L. Bohemian on Monday afternoon. Garryowen will be seeking to regain the trophy after a two-year gap, while U.L. Bohemian will be seeking their second success in this competition which they won for the only time in 1932.

The Junior Plate semi finals are down for decision on Saturday evening, Skibbereen entertain Old Christians at the Carbery Showgrounds, while Galbally, who gained their first promotion in the Munster Junior League, take on Thurles at the Tipperary venue.

The second of the Division 3 semi finals sees pacesetters Carrick-on-Suir entertain St. Mary's at Tybroughney, where the winners will be promoted to Division 2 and have a final meeting with Galbally to determine the Division 3 champions.
Carrick will be aiming to win this tie to make up for the disappointment of failing to get promoted last year after a bright start to their season, while 'Mary's will be seeking to make up for the disappointment of their recent Junior Clubs' Challenge Shield final defeat at the hands of Charleville and return their Club to former glories.

FIXTURES
FRIDAY 10th APRIL
Junior 2 Cup South:
Bandon v U.C.C.,Bandon,5.00;
Skibbereen v Clonakilty,Skibbereen,5.00;
Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,6.00;

Dave Dineen Cup:Shandon v Ballincollig,Whitechurch,5.30;

O'Carroll Plate Semi Final:U.L. Bohemian v Galbally,Annacotty,5.30;

Evans Cup Final:Clonmel v Cashel,Clonmel,7.00;

South Under 18 Cup Semi Final:Sunday's Well v Highfield,Musgrave Park,3.00;

East Under 16 Cup Final:Waterpark v Cashel,Carrick-on-Suir,7.30;

East Under 13 League Semi Final:Dungarvan v Nenagh Ormond,Clonmel,2.00;

North Under 14 League Final:Shannon v Old Crescent.Coonagh,6.30;

Under 18 Friendly:North Munster v Donegal,Clifford Park,2.00;

Women's All Ireland League Division 1:Clonmel v Ballincollig,Clonmel,8.00;

Girls Under 18:Munster v Donegal,Clifford Park,12.00;

SATURDAY 11th APRIL
AIB League Division 1:
Ballymena v Clontarf,Eaton Park,2.30;
Buccaneers v Young Munster,Dubarry Park,2.30;
Dolphin v Garryowen,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Dungannon v Blackrock College,Stevenson Park,2.30;
Galwegians v Terenure College,Crowley Park,2.30;
Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution,Anglesea Road,2.30;
St. Mary's College v U.C.D.,Templeville Road,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon Annacotty,2.30;

Division 2:
Ballynahinch v Instonians,Ballymacarn Park,2.30;
Bective Rangers v Greystones,Donnybrook,2.30;
Belfast Harlequins v Dublin University,Deramore Park,2.30;
Bruff v Clonakilty,Kilballyowen Park.2.30;
Lansdowne v Malone,Ballsbridge,2.30;
Old Crescent v Highfield,Rosbrien,2.30;
U.C.C. v Thomond,Mardyke,2.30;
Wanderers v D.L.S.P.,Merrion Road,2.30;

Division 3:Banbridge v Nenagh Ormond,Rifle Park,2.30;
Barnhall v Old Wesley,Parsonstown,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Naas,Oak Park,2.30;
Corinthians v Queens University,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Midleton v Waterpark,Towns Park,2.30;
Portadown v Ards,Chambers Park,2.30;
Suttonians v Sunday's Well,Station

All Ireland Provincial League Championship:Cashel v Navan,Cashel,2.30;
City of Derry v Monivea,Judges Road,2.30;

All Ireland Under 20 Cup Final:Blackrock College v U.L. Bohemian,Tullamore,2.30;

Munster Junior Plate Semi Finals:Skibbereen v Old Christians,Skibbereen,5.00;
Thurles v Galbally,Thurles,5.30;

Dave Dineen Cup:Tralee v Crosshaven,Tralee,4.00;

Tait Cup Semi Final:Bandon v Mallow,Bandon,5.00;

Ballyrandle Cup:Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir,Dungarvan,3.00;

Galwey-Foley Cup:Castleisland v Listowel,Castleisland,6.00;

North Under 20 Cup:
Cashel v Young Munster,Cashel,1.00;
Richmond v Bruff,Richmond Park,3.00;

North Under 18 Cup:Thomond v St. Senan's,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;

South Under 18 Development Cup Semi Final:Highfield B v Mitchelstown,Woodleigh Park,12.00;

South Under 16 Cup Semi Final:Bandon v Crosshaven,Bandon,11.00;

West Munster Under 16 Cup:Charleville v Tralee,Charleville,12.00;

SUNDAY 12th APRIL
Heineken Cup Quarter Finals:
Munster v Ospreys,Thomond Park,1.00;

MONDAY 13th APRIL
AIB League Division 2:
Ballynahich v Highfield,Ballymacarn Park,2.30;

Munster Juniore Cup Final:Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Rosbrien,3.00;

Munster Junior League Division 3:Carrick-on-Suir v St. Mary's,Carrick-on-Suir,3.00;

Munster Junior 2 League Cup Semi Final:U.C.C. v Shannon,Curaheen Road,3.00;

Dave Dineen Cup:Bantry Bay v Cobh Pirates,Bantry,3.00;
Kanturk v Old Christians,Kanturk,3.00;

East Under 13 Cup Final:Dungarvan /Nenagh Ormond v Cashel,Clonmel / Thurles,12.00;

North Under 16 Cup:Ennis v Shannon,Ennis,6.30;

Women's All Ireland League Division 1:Ballincollig v U.L. Bohemian,Tanner Park,12.00;

TUESDAY 14th APRIL
O'Carroll Plate Semi Final:
Richmond v Thomond,Richmond Park,6.30;

North Under 18 Cup:Bruff v Garryowen,Bruff,7.00;

North Under 15 Cup:Shannon v Newcastle West,Coonagh,7.00;
St. Senan's v Richmond,Jim Slattery Park,7.00;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,7.00;

WEDNESDAY 15th APRIL
Cork County Cup:
Old Christians v Midleton,Rathcooney,7.30;
Skibbereen v Clonakilty,Skibbereen,6.30;

Junior 3 Cup Final:Ballincollig v Kinsale,Musgrave Park,6.30;

THURSDAY 16th APRIL
Kelly Cup:
Bantry Bay v Bandon,Bantry,6.45;.

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











19 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM