No ALT tag specified
Weekend Preview 12th December
12 December 2010, 5:17 pm
By Leonard Allen
Because of unavailability of referees and the weather it is unclear if any club rugby will go ahead this weekend.
Nenagh Ormond are the only Munster club involved in this weekend's All Ireland League.

Third Division Nenagh Ormond travel to Naas and the Tipperary side need a win to keep their outside promotion hopes alive.

There are only six games in the Munster Junior League scheduled this weekend with one on Friday night and five on Saturday afternoon.

Fermoy host Corca Dhuibhne on Friday night at the North Cork venue in a Third Division game. Both sides are still in the promotion race and a victory will be crucial to both sides. Home advantage should see Fermoy take the spoils by a small margin.

The big game on Saturday is at Castleisland when unbeaten Second Division leaders Galbally are the visitors in a game that will also be played under lights. Castleisland are back in the promotion race following their narrow local derby win over Killarney last day out and they will be all fired up to end the County Limerick sides' unbeaten run.

Galbally who just missed out on promotion last season will be quietly confident of another victory.

Both Mallow and Newcastle West will fancy their chances of home wins as they continue their promotion challenge with games against sides at the bottom of the table.

The West Limerick side are at home to Newport and current form would indicate a victory for Newcastle West.
Mallow
are at home to Bandon and they will also be confident of continuing their recent good run with another victory.
Killarney will hope to get their promotion challenge back on track after their recent defeat and they face a difficult test away to Ennis who are never easy to beat on their own turf.

The other tie sees bottom side Youghal at home to Kinsale. Kinsale will be boosted by their away win over Ennis last day out but will have their work cut out against a Youghal side that have not seen things go their way in recent games. There should be little between them at the finish.

Again it is the weather that looks like deciding if any games will go ahead this weekend.

The following are the fixtures that are scheduled to go ahead.

FRIDAY 10th DECEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 3:
Fermoy v Corca Dhuibhne,Fermoy,8.00;

Gleeson League:Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,7.30;

North Under 15 League:Ballina-Killaloe v St. Mary's,Scariff,7.30;
Garryowen v Estuary,Dooradoyle,7.30;

SATURDAY 11th DECEMBER
B & I Cup:
Melrose v Munster,The Greenyards,2.00;

All Ireland League Division 3:
Naas v Nenagh Ormond,Fournaughts,2.30;
Seapoint v Ards,Killiney,2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 2:Castleisland v Galbally,Castleisland,7.00;
Ennis v Killarney,Ennis,2.30;
Mallow v Bandon,Mallow,2.30;
Newcastle West v Newport,Newcastle West,2.30;
Youghal v Kinsale,Youghal,2.30;

Gleeson League Division 1:Bruff v Thomond,Bruff,2.30;

Division 2:Clonmel v Cashel,Clonmel,2.30;
Kilfeacle v Fethard,Kilfeacle,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Kenmare v Castleisalnd,Kenmare,2.30;

Under 21 South Western Conference Division 1 Section A:Corinthians v U.C.C.,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Highfield v Garryowen,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
N.U.I.G. v Dolphin,Galway,2.30;
Old Crescent v Young Munster,Rosbrien,2.30;

Section B:Bruff v Buccaneers,Bruff,2.30;
Cork Constitution v U.L. Bohemian,Temple Hill,2.30;
Waterpark v Shannon,Ballinakill,2.30;

Junior Friendly:Cork Constitution v Cashel,Temple Hill,4.45;

McCarthy Cup Semi Final:C.B.C. v P.B.C.,Lansdowne,12.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:P.B.C. v Clongowes Wood,Wilton,1.30;
P.B.C. B v Clongowes Wood B,Wilton,1.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:P.B.C. v Clongowes Wood,Wilton,1.30;
P.B.C. B v Clongowes Wood B,Wilton,1.30;

Avonmore Milk Under 19 League Play Off:Tralee v Old Christians,Tralee,1.00;

North Under 15 League:Newcastle West v Kilrush,Newcastle West,11.30;
Richmond v Bruff,Canal Bank,11.30;

North Under 13 League:Young Munster v Richmond,Derryknockane,11.30;

South Under 18 League:Charleville v Youghal,Charleville,12.00;

Cork Constitution v Ballincollig,Temple Hill,12.30;

South Under 17 League Quarter Finals:Bandon v Highfield,Bandon,11.30;
Sunday's Well v Clonakilty,Musgrave Park,1.30;

Section 2 Play Off:Cobh Pirates v Mallow,Cobh,12.30;

Section 3 Play Off:Charleville v Old Christians,Charleville,12.30;

South Under 15 League:
Section 1:
Fermoy v Sunday's Well,Fermoy,12.00;
Old Christians v Kanturk,Rathcooney,12.00;

Section 2:Dunmanway v Clonakilty,Dunmanway,11.30;
Kinsale v Bandon,Kinsale,11.30;

West Under 17 League:Abbeyfeale v Iveragh,Abbeyfeale,12.00;

West Under 15 League:Abbeyfeale v Castleisland,Abbeyfeale,12.00;
Killarney v Corca Dhuibhne,Killarney,12.00;
Tralee v Listowel,Tralee,12.00;

West Under 13 League:Castleisland v Tralee,Castleisland,12.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Kinsale v Midleton,Kinsale,1.00;

Under 15 Friendly:Glenstal Abbey v Roscrea,Glenstal,2.30;
P.B.C. v Midleton,Wilton,10.00;

Under 13 Blitz, Abbeyfeale,11.00;

Womens AIL Division 1:
Clonmel v U.L. Bohemian,Clonmel,7.00;

Under 19 Girls Blitz,Thurles,1.00;

Under 17 Girls Blitz,Thurles,1.00;

SUNDAY 12th DECEMBER
Heineken Cup
:Munster v Ospreys,Thomond Park,1.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Sunday's Well v Shannon,Musgrave Park,11.15;

Womens AIL Division 1:Galwegians v St. Mary's College,Crowley Park,1.00;
Highfield v Cooke,Woodleigh Park,1.00;
Old Belvedere v Blackrock,Anglesea Road,1.00;

Division 2:Ballincollig v Galbally,Tanner Park,1.00;
Portlaoise v Nenagh Ormond,Portlaoise,1.00;

Development League:Highfield v Abbeyfeale,Woodleigh Park,2.30;

MONDAY 13th DECEMBER
Bowen Shield Semi Finals:
C.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris,Lansdowne,2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell College,Wilton,2.30;

TUESDAY 14th DECEMBER
Junior Friendly:
Old Christians v Sunday's Well,Rathcooney,7.30;

WEDNESDAY 15th DECEMBER
Munster 2nds League South:
Cork Constitution v Dolphin,Temple Hill,7.30;

Barry Cup Semi Final:C.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Lansdowne,2.30;

Kidney Cup Semi Final:C.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Lansdowne,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:
Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College,Glenstal,2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:
Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College,Glenstal,2.30;

Under 14 Friendly:P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,2.30;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B,Wilton,2.30;
P.B.C. C v C.B.C. C,Wilton,2.30;
P.B.C. D v C.B.C. D,Wilton,2.30;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











25 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM