No ALT tag specified
Highfield's Orla O' Neill is tackled by U.L. Bohemian's Anna Caplice in last Sunday's Womens Munster Cup Final
Jane Burns
Weekend Preview
2 February 2013, 7:47 pm
By Leonard Allen
Another weekend of Ulster Bank League and Munster Junior League action.
In Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League two Limerick sides are in the Capital as Young Munster take on top side Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium and second-placed Garryowen are away to St Mary's College.

Two Limerick sides battling against relegation face Cork opposition. Shannon play Cork Constitution at Coonagh and U.L. Bohemian travel to Musgrave Park to play Dolphin.

Struggling Bruff will have their work cut out in their battle against the drop to Division 2 as they welcome Division 1B leaders Ballynahinch to Kilballyowen Park.

In Division 2A third-placed UCC will be looking to make the most of home advantage in their bid to return to Division 1B as they entertain fourth-placed Banbridge at the Mardyke.

Old Crescent face a tricky task as they welcome second placed Corinthians to Rosbrien.

Struggling Midleton will have their work cut out in their battle against relegation to Division 2B as they welcome leaders Terenure College to East Cork.

Cashel and Highfield are in action in a Munster derby at the Spafield.

In Division 2B Nenagh Ormond are in action against Naas at the Kildare venue and three sides in this section are battling to preserve their Senior status.

Sunday's Well make the long trip to Belfast to take on Instonians and Clonakilty are away to Skerries.

Thomond will be looking to make the most of home advantage count in their battle against a return to Junior ranks as they entertain City of Armagh.

There is one Munster Junior Cup tie down for decision as Garryowen take on Young Munster at Dooradoyle with the visitors expected to advance.

The final series of games in Division 1 of the Munster Junior League are down for decision and some sides are in danger of an unlikely battle against the drop should Munster Clubs be relegated from the Ulster Bank All Ireland League.

Champions Richmond are away to St Mary's in a game with nothing more than local pride at stake.

Crosshaven and Clanwilliam who are already relegated go head to head at the South Cork venue.

St Senan's have a tricky task on their hands as they take on League runners-up and Junior Clubs' Challenge Cup holders Kanturk.

Waterpark entertain third-placed Skibbereen, Newcastle West are at home to County Limerick neighbours Galbally and Old Christians welcome Kilfeacle to Rathcooney.

Clonmel will have their work cut out as they take on Tralee at the Kerry venue in a bid to climb out of the danger zone.

The big game of Division 2 sees near neighbours Castleisland and Killarney go head to head at Castleisland with both sides vying to keep their promotion aspirations on track. This game is also a McElligott Cup tie.

Second-placed Mallow can climb into pole position if they can take the spoils from their away tie with Carrick-on-Suir.

Thurles are at home to fellow strugglers Newport in the Tipperary derby and bottom side Dungarvan take on Presentation at the West Waterford venue.

Youghal entertain Bandon in a vital home game for the East Cork side and Kinsale are away to Ennis in a mid-table clash.

In Division 3 bottom side Charleville who are still seeking their first League win will be looking to build on last week's Junior Bowl victory over holders Fermoy as they entertain Kilrush.

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay who are also without a win will have their work cut out as they take on outside promotion hopefuls Ballincollig at Dunmanway.

At the top of the table leaders Killorglin are at home to Abbeyfeale and Waterford City take on Douglas at Kilbarry.

FIXTURES:
TUESDAY 26th FEBRUARY
O'Gorman Cup Final:
Villiers v Colaiste Muire, Clonmel, 2.00;

WEDNESDAY 27th FEBRUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Ard Scoil Ris v P.B.C., Limerick, 3.00;
Crescent Comp. v Glenstal Abbey, Limerick, 3.00;
Rockwell v C.B.C., Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

Senior B Cup: Abbey School v Newtown School, College Lands, 1.30;

Junior 3 Friendly: U.C.C. v Colaiste Stiofan Naofa, Mardyke, 7.15;

Munster Under 17 Play Off: Galbally v Highfield, Galbally, 6.30;

Colleges Senior Quarter Final: W.I.T. v DCU, Waterford IT, 2.30;

Women Colleges: C.I.T. v Tralee I.T., C.I.T., 7.00;

THURSDAY 28th FEBRUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Limerick, 3.00;

Clery Cup: Colaiste an Chraoibhin v Colaiste Muire, Fermoy, 1.00;

Under 17 Friendly: P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 4.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Mount Mercy Hawk v Killarney C.C., Tralee, 12.30;

Under 15 Friendly: P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 4.00;
Mount Mercy Hawk v CBS The Green, Tralee, 2.00;

FRIDAY 1st MARCH
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Old Belvedere v Clontarf, Anglesea Road, 7.30;

Division 2A: Seapoint v Greystones, Kilboggett Park, 8.00;

Clery Cup: Waterpark College v Carrick-on-Suir CBS, Waterpark College, 1.00;

Schools North Under 15 Cup: Glenstal v Rockwell, Glenstal, 3.30;

Schools North Under 15 League: Ardscoil Ris v Castletroy College, Conagh, 3.00;
Ardscoil Ris B v Castletroy College B, Conagh, 3.00;

SATURDAY 2nd MARCH
RaboDirect Pro 12:
Munster v Ospreys, Thomond Park, 6.30;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Dolphin v U.L. Bohemian Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Lansdowne v Young Munster, Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
Shannon v Cork Constitution, Coonagh, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Garryowen, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Ballymena v Blackrock College, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Bruff v Ballynahinch, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Buccaneers, College Park, 2.30;
Dungannon v U.C.D., Stevenson Park, 2.30;
Malone v Belfast Harlequins, Gibson Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Cashel v Highfield, Cashel, 2.30;
City of Derry v Bective Rangers, Judges Road, 2.30;
Midleton v Terenure College, Towns Park, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Corinthians, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Old Wesley v D.L.S.P., Donnybrook, 2.30;
Queens University v Galwegians, Dub Lane, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Banbridge, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: Boyne v Ards, Drogheda, 2.30;
Connemara v Suttonians, Monastery Field, 2.30;
Instonians v Sunday's Well, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Naas v Nenagh Ormond, Fournaughts, 2.30;
Navan v Rainey Old Boys, Navan, 2.30;
Skerries v Clonakilty, Holmpatrick, 2.30;
Sligo v NUIM Barnhall, Sligo, 2.30;
Thomond v City of Armagh, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Casey Cup: Fethard v Waterpark, Fethard, 7.30;

Under 21 South Western Conference: Buccaneers v Thomond, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Corinthians-NUIG v Old Crescent, Corinthian Park, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Garryowen v Highfield, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Shannon v Young Munster, Coonagh, 1.00;
U.C.C. v Galwegians, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian, Rosbrien, 12.30;
St. Mary's v Shannon, Corbally, 2.30;

Munster Under 19 League Semi Finals: Bandon v Sunday's Well, Bandon, 3.00;
Highfield v Clonmel, Woodleigh Park, 1.30;

South Under 19 League Phase 2 Section 1: Dolphin v Muskerry-Ballincollig, Musgrave Park, 11.45;
Kinsale v Clonakilty, Kinsale, 11.30;
Mallow v Midleton, Mallow, 12.30;

South Under 17 League Phase 2: Cobh Pirates v Kinsale, Cobh, 12.15;
Fermoy v Ballincollig, Fermoy, 11.30;
Mallow v Cork Constitution, Mallow, 2.00;
Muskerry v Skibbereen, Ballyanly, 12.00;
Youghal v Old Christians, Youghal, 11.30;

South Under 15 League: Crosshaven v Bandon, Crosshaven, 11.15;

South Under 13 League: Bandon v Highfield, Bandon, 11.00;
Crosshaven v Sundays Well, Crosshaven, 2.00;
Kinsale v Clonakilty, Kinsale, 12.00;

West Under 17 Plate: Kenmare v Killorglin, Kenmare, 12.00;
Tralee Colts v Killarney, Tralee, 12.00;

West Under 15 Plate Final: Listowel v Corca Dhuibhne, Listowel, 1.00;

West Under 15 Plate: Abbeyfeale v Iveragh, Abbeyfeale, 11.00;

West Under 13 League Play Offs: Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 11.00;
Tralee v Castleisland, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 13 Plate: Iveragh v Killarney, Cahirciveen, 11.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Crescent College Comp v St. Michael's, Crescent Comp, 11.30;
Crescent College Comp v St. Michael's, Crescent Comp, 11.30;
Crescent College Comp v St. Michael's, Crescent Comp, 11.30;
P.B.C. v C.B.C., Wilton, 10.00;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B, Wilton, 10.00;
Youghal v Fermoy, Youghal, 11.00;

Under 14 Friendly: C.B.C. v Belvedere, Lansdowne, 11.00;
C.B.C. B v Belvedere B, Lansdowne, 11.00;
C.B.C. C v Belvedere C, Lansdowne, 11.00;
C.B.C. D v Belvedere D, Lansdowne, 11.00;

Womens Development League Thurles v Bruff, Thurles, 11.00;

Girls Under 18 Munster League: Abbeyfeale v Corca Dhuibhne, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Carrick-on-Suir-Clonmel v Thurles-Fethard, Clonmel, 1.00;
Mallow v Cork, Mallow, 1.00;

Girls Under 16 Munster League: Carrick-on-Suir v St. Mary's, Carrick-on-Suir, 1.00;

Girls Under 14 Munster League: Mallow v Shannon, Mallow, 1.00;

SUNDAY 3rd MARCH
Munster Junior Cup:
Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Crosshaven v Clanwilliam, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Galbally, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Old Christians v Kilfeacle, Rathcooney, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Richmond, Corbally, 2.30;
St. Senan's v Kanturk, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30;
Tralee v Clonmel, Tralee, 2.30;
Waterpark v Skibbereen, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Carrick-on-Suir v Mallow, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;
Castleisland v Killarney, Castleisland, 2.30;
Dungarvan v Presentation, Dungarvan, 2.30;
Ennis v Kinsale, Ennis, 2.30;
Thurles v Newport, Thurles, 2.30;
Youghal v Bandon, Youghal, 2.30;

Division 3: Charleville v Kilrush, Charleville, 2.30;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Ballincollig, Dunmanway, 2.30;
Killorglin v Abbeyfeale, Killorglin, 2.30;
Waterford City v Douglas, Waterford, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon, Annacotty, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Midleton v Dolphin, Towns Park, 2.30;

South Munster Junior 2 League Final: Carrigaline v Cork Constitution, Mahon, 12.00;

Mick Barry Cup Semi Finals: Bandon v Dolphin, Bandon, 2.30;
Cashel v Iveragh, Cashel, 2.30;

George O'Connell Cup Final: Clonakilty v Kanturk, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Kelly Cup: Cobh Pirates v Mitchelstown, Cobh, 12.00;

Junior 3 League South Group A: Dolphin v Carrigaline, Musgrave Park, 12.30;
U.C.C. v Fermoy, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Group B: Croshaven v Cork Transport, Crosshaven, 12.30;
Muskerry v Bandon, Ballyanly, 12.30;

Casey Cup: Dungarvan v Waterford City, Dungarvan, 12.30;

Munster Under 17 League Quarter Finals: Old Crescent v Bruff or Highfield, Rosbrien,tbc;
Bruff or Galbally v Midleton, Tbc,

East Under 17 Development League: Clonmel v Fethard, Clonmel, 11.00;
Dungarvan v Thurles, Dungarvan, 11.00;

East Under 15 Cup: Clanwilliam v Cashel, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Fethard v Thurles, Fethard, 11.00;
Waterford City v Waterpark Dev, Waterford, 10.15;

East Under 13 Cup: Cashel v Kilfeacle, Cashel, 11.00
Clanwilliam v Nenagh Ormond, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Waterpark B v Fethard, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 13 Plate: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 11.00;
Waterford City v Galbally, Waterford, 11.30;

North Under 17 Cup: Garryowen v Newcastle West-Estuary, Dooradoyle, 11.30;
Young Munster v Thomond, Derryknockane, 11.30;

North Under 15 Cup: Kilrush v Ennis, Kilrush, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty, 11.30;

North Under 15 League Final: Old Crescent v Shannon, Rathuard, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference Semi Finals: Newcastle West v Presentation, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Richmond v Kilrush, Canal Bank, 11.30;

North Under 13 Cup: Ballina-Killaloe v Copswood Gaels, Killaloe, 11.30;
Shannon Blue v Ennis Red, Coonagh, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 11.30;

Under 19 Friendly: Youghal v Waterpark, Youghal, 11.00;

Under 17 Friendly: Clanwilliam v Young Munster, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Newport-Presentation v Shannon-St. Mary's, Newport, 11.30;

Women's All Ireland Junior Cup: Ballincollig v U.L. Bohemian, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Queens University, Nenagh, 1.00;
Portlaoise v Highfield, Portlaoise, 1.00;

Womens Development League: Clonmel-Clanwilliam v Highfield-Youghal, Clonmel, 1.00;
Cobh Pirates v Waterford City, Cobh, 1.00;
Dungarvan v Abbeyfeale, Dungarvan, 1.00;
Fermoy v St. Senan's, Fermoy, 2.00;

TUESDAY 5th MARCH
Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

West Munster Senior Cup: Mercy Mount Hawk v Carnegie, Tralee,

West Munster Junior Cup: Mercy Mount Hawk v Tralee,

Colleges: U.L. v NUIG, UL 3G Pitch, 5.00;

THURSDAY 7th MARCH
Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Crescent College Comprehensive v C.B.C., Limerick, 3.00;




































































Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











19 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM