Sundays Well are on the road this weekend and Midleton are at home
Sundays Well are on the road this weekend and Midleton are at home
Weekend preview 12th February
2 February 2010, 10:54 am
There are some vital games in the lower Divisions of the AIB All Ireland League, while it is Cup action that dominates the Junior program on Sunday.
A big crowd will be expected at The Vale for the crucial relegation clash in the Second Division when Highfield visit Clonakilty with the points vital to both side.

Clonakilty received a boost last week with that narrow win over Thomond and will be full of confidence going into this tie. A win for Highfield would leave Clonakilty in serious trouble of being relegated from this Division and the West Cork side are sure to raise their game in what should be a thrilling encounter.

In the Third Division leaders Midleton will hope to take another step towards a return to the Second Division with a home win over Rainey Old Boys.

Nenagh Ormond travel to bottom side Co. Carlow and they will be looking to boost their hopes of a top four finish by picking up maximum points.

Sundays Well travel to Portadown confident that they can continue their recent good run with a victory.

There are eleven ties to be decided in the Munster Junior Cup this weekend with several of the top sides making their first appearance in the competition.

Two sides who had big wins in the last round Young Munster and Cork Constitution meet in the only fourth round tie. After their demolition of Waterpark, Cork Constitution will be confident of overcoming the challenge of Young Munster at Clifford Park, but the "Cookies" showed they will be no push over after their 32-14 win over Ballincollig.

Holders U.L. Bohemian and beaten finalists Garryowen begin their campaigns with home ties against Cork opposition. Midleton after wins over Nenagh Ormond and Carrick-on-Suir will have to show an improvement if they are to overcome U.L. Bohemian at Annacotty.

Garryowen will be expected to brush aside the challenge of Muskerry at Dooradoyle although the Mid Cork side can take confidence from their 41-12 win over Corca Dhuibhne in the last round.

Two mouth watering clashes will be the meeting of Galbally and Kilfeacle at the County Limerick venue. Since their promotion from the Third Division last season Galbally have gone from strength to strength and will relish the opportunity of knocking out one of best cup teams in the province. Kilfeacle already in the Challenge Clubs final will want a run in this competition to keep interest in the club over the closing weeks of the season and will hope to become the second side to defeat Galbally this season.

Defending Junior League champions Cashel, whose hopes of a third successive title look slim at the moment will now be focused on winning this trophy for the first time but they face a difficult teat away to Dolphin on the back pitch at Musgrave Park.

Current Junior League leaders Richmond travel to Ennis confident of advancing to round four with a victory but will be mindful of Ennis's 45-0 home win over Old Crescent in the last round.

Castleisland who are running away with their section in the Third Division will face a stiff test when they host Bruff.

Skibbereen also face Third Division opposition when they make the long journey to Waterford City but should have too much fire power for the home side.

The two sides battling relegation from the First Division meet at Jimmy Slattery Park when St. Senan's host Crosshaven and the visitors will hope to continue their recent good run with an away win.

Kinsale after their victory over Sunday's Well will hope to make amends for their league defeat by Second Division leaders Clanwilliam when they entertain the Tipperary side.

In the final game in the Second Round Highfield make their first appearance when they host an ever improving Mallow side and the home side will have to be at their best if they are to stay in the competition.

There are nine games in the Munster Junior Plate down for decision. Corca Dhuibhne welcome Bandon to the West Kerry Gaeltacht and will fancy their chances of an upset.

Like wise Killorglin who are on a winning streak will face a big test away to Sunday's Well.

Nenagh Ormond face a tricky tie at home to Newport, while Douglas could cause an upset when they visit Clonakilty.

Killarney who entertain St. Mary's will be confident of putting one over on a side from the Second Division.,

There are two all Third Division clashes. Carrick-on-Suir at home to Abbeyfeale should advance, while Shandon could get their long awaited first win of the season when they host Kilrush.

In the other ties home advantage should see Newcastle West get the better of Scariff and Thomond should also see of the challenge of Old Crescent at Fitzgerald Park.

Elsewhere Cobh Pirates and Clonmel meet in a First Division league tie at the Paddocks with the visitors favourites to take the points by a marrow margin.

Old Christians should prove too strong for Fermoy in the quarter final of the Cork County Cup and Kanturk could cause an upset with a home win over Ballincollig in the opening game in the O'Neill Cup.

FIXTURES:
FRIDAY 12th FEBRUARY
B&I Cup:
Munster v Nottingham,RSC,Waterford,7.00;

Gleeson League:Bruff v Richmond,Bruff,7.00;

SATURDAY 13th FEBRUARY
Six Nations:France
v Ireland,Stade de France,4.30;

AIB League Division 1B:Ballynahinch v Dungannon,Ballymacarn Park,2.30;

Division 2:Clonakilty v Highfield,The Vale,2.30;
Greystones v D.L.S.P.,Dr. Hickey Park,2.30;

Division 3:Banbridge v Wanderers,Rifle Park,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Nenagh Ormond,Oak Park,2.30;
Connemara v Barnhall,Monastery Field,2.30;
Midleton v Rainey Old Boys,Towns Park,2.30;
Naas v Instonians,Fournaughts,2.30;
Navan v Ards,Navan,2.30;
Portadown v Sunday's Well,Chambers Park,2.00;
Queens University v Suttonians,Dub Lane,2.30;

Senior Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Annacotty,2.30;

O'Neill Cup:Kanturk v Ballincollig,Kanturk,12.30;

Gleeson League: Garryowen v Young Munster,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Shannon v Clonmel,Coonagh,1.00;
Kilfeacle v Galbally,Kilfeacle,2.30;

Under 21 South Western Conference Division 1A:Bruff v Dolphin,Bruff,2.30;
Cork Constitiution v U.C.C.,Temple Hill,2.30;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,2.30;
N.U.I.G. v Shannon,Galway,2.30;

Division 1B:Corinthians v Waterpark,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Sunday's Well v Highfield,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Young Munster v Buccaneers,Clifford Park,2.30;

Avonmore Milk Munster Under 19 League Group 1:Fermoy v Ennis,Fermoy,12.30;

Group 2:Crosshaven v Clonmel,Crosshaven,1.00;

Group 3:Highfield v Kilfeacle,Woodleigh Park,12.15;

Avonmore Milk Munster Under 17 League Section A:Highfield v Kilfeacle,Woodleigh Park,10.45;
U.L. Bohemain v Castleisland,Annacotty,11.00;

Section B:Killarney v Old Christians,Killarney,12.45;

Section C:Garryowen v Abbeyfeale,Dooradoyle,12.15;
Bandon v Dungarvan,Bandon,12.30;

Section D:Tralee v Charleville,Tralee,12.00;
Cashel v Shannon,Cashel,1.00;

South Under 19 Development League:Kinsale v Youghal,Kinsale,1.00;

South Under 17 League Phase 2 Section A:Highfield v Mallow,Cois Laoi,11.00;
Kanturk v Douglas,Kanturk,11.30;

Section B:Kinsale v P.B.C.,Kinsale,12.00;
Muskerry v Sunday's Well,Ballyanly,11.00;

Section C:Ballincollig v Youghal,Tanner Park,11.30;
Carrigaline v Clonakilty,Carrigaline,11.00;
Crosshaven v Dolphin,Crosshaven,11.30;

South Under 15 Development League Section 1:Cork Constitution v Charleville,Temple Hill,11.00;
Fermoy v P.B.C.,Fermoy,11.00;

Section 2:Highfield v Crosshaven,Woodleigh Park,10.30;

West Munster Under 15 League:Killorglin v Killarney,Killorglin,12.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Old Christians v Bandon,Rathcooney,12.00;

SUNDAY 14th FEBRUARY
Munster Junior Cup:
Castleisland v Bruff,Castleisland,2.30;
Dolphin v Cashel,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Ennis v Richmond,Ennis,2.30;
Galbally v Kilfeacle,Galbally,2.30;
Garryowen v Muskerry,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Highfield v Mallow,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Kinsale v Clanwilliam,Kinsale,2.30;
St. Senan's v Crosshaven,Jimmy Slattery Park,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Midleton,Annacotty,2.30;
Waterford City v Skibbereen,Waterford,2.30;
Young Munster v Cork Constitution,Clifford Park,2.30;

Munster Junior Plate:Carrick-on-Suir v Abbeyfeale,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Clonakilty v Douglas,The Vale,2.30;
Corca Dhuibhne v Bandon,Ballydavid,2.30;
Killarney v St. Mary's,Killarney,2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Newport,Nenagh,2.30;
Newcastle West v Scariff,Newcastle West,2.30;
Shandon v Kilrush,Whitechurch,2.30;
Sunday's Well v Killorglin,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Cobh Pirates v Clonmel,Cobh,2.30;

Cork County Cup:Old Christians v Fermoy,Rathcooney,2.30;

O'Neill Cup:Kanturk v Ballincollig,Kanturk,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Group A:Dolphin v Ballincollig,Musgrave Park,12.00;
Skibbereen v Tralee,Skibbereen,2.30;

Group B: Listowel v Dunmanway,Listowel,2.30;
Old Christians v Cobh Pirates,Rathcooney,12.00;

Mick Barry Cup Group A:Bandon v Castleisland,Bandon,2.30;
Carrigaline v Muskerry, Moneygourney,12.00;

Group B:Kanturk v Clonakilty,Kanturk,1.00;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,12.00;

George O'Connell Cup:Crosshaven v Bantry Bay,Crosshaven,2.30;
Kinsale v Killarney,Kinsale,1.00;

Junior 3 League South Group A Semi Finals:Ballincollig v Youghal,Tanner Park,2.30;
Mallow v Bandon,Mallow,12.00;

Group B:Fermoy v Shandon,Fermoy,12.00;
U.C.C. v Cork Transport,Curaheen Road,12.00;

Casey Cup:Waterford City v Waterpark,Kilbarry,12.45;

Schools Kidney Cup Final:Crescent College Comp. v P.B.C.,Dooradoyle,11.00;

Avonmore Milk Munster Under 19 League Group 1:Waterpark v U.L. Bohemian,Ballinakill,2.00;

Group 2:Thomond v Shannon,Fitzgerald Park,12.15;

Group 4:Sunday's Well v Nenagh Ormond,Cois Laoi,1.00;

Avonmore Milk Munster Under 17 League Section B:Waterpark v Thomond,Ballinakill,12.30;

Section C:Garryowen v Abbeyfeale,Dooradoyle,12.15;

East Munster Under 19 Development League:Cashel v Galbally,Cashel,12.00;
Fethard v Waterford City,Fethard,1.00;

East Munster Under 17 Development League:Clonmel v Carrick-on-Suir,Clonmel,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Clanwilliam,Nenagh,11.00;

East Under 15 League Section A:Dungarvan v Clonmel,Dungarvan,11.00;
Fethard v Waterpark,Fethard,11.30;

Section B:Cashel v Roscrea,Cashel,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Galbally,Nenagh,11.00;
Thurles v Clanwilliam,Thurles,11.00;

East Under 13 League Section A:Clonmel v Waterpark,Clonmel,11.00;
Dungarvan v Cashel,Dungarvan,11.00;
Fethard v Nenagh Ormond,Fethard,10.30;
Thurles v Kilfeacle,Thurles,11.00;

Section B:Roscrea v Carrick-on-Suir,Roscrea,12.00;

North Under 16 League:Ballina/Killaloe v Ennis,Scariff,11.30;
Kilrush v St. Senan's,Kilrush,11.30;
Newcastle West v Young Munster,Newcastle West,12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff,Annacotty,11.30;

North Under 15 League:Garryowen v Bruff,Dooradoyle,11.00;
Shannon v Thomond,Coonagh,11.30;

North Under 14 League:St. Senan's v Garryowen,Jim Slattery Park,11.30;

North Under 13 League:Newcastle West v Richmond,Newcastle West,11.45;
Shannon v Scariff,Coonagh,11.30;


TUESDAY 16th FEBRUARY
Under 17 Trials:
North v East,Fermoy,6.45;
South v West,Fermoy,8.00;


WEDNESDAY 17th FEBRUARY
Colleges:
LIT v NUI Maynooth,LIT,2.30;

Waterford IT v Carlow IT,Ballinakill,2.30;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











17 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM