Munster Women's squad in France
Munster Women's squad in France
Winning Ways for Representative Pre-Season Tours
9 September 2009, 2:20 pm
By Fiona Murphy
The Munster Schools U18s and U19s and Munster Women's squad have all returned from successful pre-season tours abroad last weekend.
Winning Ways in France for the Munster Women

The Munster women's squad enjoyed a successful pre-season tour to the South of France last weekend. In winning both of their challenge games the tour provided the perfect outlet to view squad progression, and the side can now develop from the invaluable match practice in looking ahead to the Women's Interprovincial Championships.

First up on the Friday night was French division two side Villelongue and the Munster women proved too strong winning 38-5. Scorers: Trys - Theresa Nolan, Gemma Crowley (2), Louise Austin, Clara Bracken, Sandra Williams. Conversions - Nicole Fitzgerald (4).

The comprehensive win provided great motivation for Saturday's closer tie against French division one champions Montpellier. In a more evenly contested game the squad's defence proved their forte on the night as they kept the French champions scoreless, with Munster's points coming from a Laura Guest try and a conversion and two penalties from the boot of Niamh Briggs, giving the visitors a 13 nil victory.
The squad will continue to train over the next few weeks as players compete with their respective club sides in the domestic league. They will then resume provincial action when they line out against Ulster on October 17th as they start the defence of their Interpro winning title.

Women's Interpro Fixtures:
17th October - Munter v Ulster - venue tbc
31st November - Munster v Leinster - venue tbc
14th November - Connacht v Munster - venue tbc
28th November - Inter-Provincial Finals- Leinster

Munster Women's Squad:
Forwards: Louise Austin, Gillian Bourke (UL Bohs), Orlaith Buckley (Waterpark), Anna Caplice (UL Bohs), Karen Casey(Highfield), Maeve D'Arcy(Nenagh), Chris Fanning (Highfield), Sinead Fitzpatrick(Watpark), Laura Guest (Highfield), Fiona Hayes (UL Bohs), Catherine Hogan (Clanwilliam), Helen Jones(Highfield), Joy Neville (UL Bohs), Heather O'Brien (Highfield), Paula O'Connor (UL Bohs), Kate O' Loughlin (Clonmel), Jo O'Meara (Waterpark), Kate Sheehan (UL Bohs)
Backs: Louise Beamish (UL Bohs), Clara Bracken (Waterpark), Niamh Briggs (Clonmel), Helen Brosnan(Highfield), Sarah-Jane Cody (UL Bohs), Gemma Crowley (Ballincollig), Jeanette Feighery (UL Bohs), Nicole Fitzgerald(UL Bohs), Amanda Greensmith(Shannon), Therese Hartley (Shannon), Mairead Kelly(UL Bohs), Patrique Kelly (UL Bohs), Theresa Nolan (Ballincollig), Genevieve Rowland (Nenagh), Nicola Scully (Waterpark), Sandra Williams (Nenagh).

Munster Women's Management Team:
Fiona Steed - Head Coach
Sara-Jane Belton - Assitant Coach
Manager - Kate McCarthy

Munster Schools Record Wins Abroad

The Munster U18 and U19 schools were both in action last weekend with the U18s in Manchester playing the Sale Sharks Academy and the U19s in Birmingham playing the Moseley Colts.

Both sides enjoyed successful tours with the Munster U18s, under Head Coach Michael Lynch, defeating the Sharks Academy 11-9.

Munster Schools U18s Squad: Brian Scott (PBC); Niall Scannell (PBC); Richard Martin (CBC); James Rael (Castletroy); Cian O'Donnell (Rockwell); Shane Buckley (Rockwell); Stephen Maguire (Rockwell); David O'Brien (Castletroy); Eoin Crosse (Crescent College); Michael Dooley (Castletroy); Cathal Gallagher (CBC); Yasin Browne (CBC); Ryan Murphy (PBC); Jack Costigan (PBC); Neil Cronin (Castletroy); JJ Hanrahan (Rockwell); Sean Og Murphy (PBC); Ross Mullane (Rockwell); Paul Curtis (St. Munchins); Mark Leonard (Ard Scoil Ris); Kevin Slater (PBC); Eamon Carr (St. Munchins); Jamie McGarry (Ard Scoil Ris); Thomas Ryan (Crescent); Darragh McNamara (CBC).

Munster U18 Schools Management Team:
Michael Lynch - Head Coach
John Staunton - Assistant Coach
Manager - Dave Quilter

The Munster Schools U19s overcame the Moseley Colts in Solihull, Birmingham winning 18-6. Scorers for the U18s included Peter Murray and Ronan Barry with a try each, and Padraig O'Connor kicked 2 penalties and 1 conversion.

Munster Schools U19s Team: Jack Murray (St Munchins); Darragh Doherty (CCC); Dan Costello (Glenstal); Padraig O'Connor (Castletroy); Cathal Quinn (CBC); Brian Mullins (St. Munchins); Peter Murray (Castletroy); John Randals (Crescent); Brian Vaughan (PBC); Paul Mullen (Glenstal); David O'Mahony (PBC); Robert O'Herlihy (PBC); Paudie Monaghan (Crescent); Keith McManus (St. Munchins); Simon Hanbridge (CBC); Kieran Stokes (CBC); Denis O'Riordan (Midleton College); James McGovern (St. Munchins); Kevin Doyle (Castletroy); Ronan Barry (PBC); Padraig Quinn (Castletroy); Connor Cunnane (St. Munchins); Liam Mungoven (Glenstal).

Munster U19 Schools Management Team:
Terry Dillon - Head Coach
Ken O'Connell - Assistant Coach
Manager - Damien Philpott

Next up for the schools is a challenge game this Saturday the 5th in CIT, when both sides come up against each other, ko11am.

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











21 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM