No ALT tag specified
Weekend Fixtures
9 September 2007, 2:55 pm
By Olan Allen
A round up of the weekend's fixtures
There is plenty of Cup action in all grades as the leagues in North Munster also kick off.

The ODM Munster Senior Challenge Cup kicks off this weekend with one first round tie with Thomond entertaining Sunday's Well at Fitzgerald Park. These sides met at the same stage of the competition last season with victory going to the Limerick side.

U.L. Bohemian will be bidding to win their third successive Limerick Charity Cup title when they face Bruff in the decider.

Last year's finalists Cobh Pirates and Crosshaven clash in the Third Round of the Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup, while there are also two other all First Division clashes with Kilfeacle facing Richmond and Clonmel travelling to Youghal.

One Second and Third Division side are assured of their place in the quarter finals with Tralee entertaining Kanturk and Kinsale playing host to Killarney.

Elsewhere it is the quarter finals of the Dennehy Cup and O'Sullivan Cup while in North Munster the Gleeson League and the local Under 20 League get underway.


FIXTURES
WEDNESDAY 19th SEPTEMBER
Under 20 Friendly:
U.L. Bohemian v Dublin University,Annacotty,5.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:
C.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Lansdowne,2.30;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,3.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:
C.B.C. v St. Munchin's,Lansdowne,2.30;

Under 16 Friendly:
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,2.00;

Under 14 Friendly:
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,2.00;

FRIDAY 21st SEPTEMBER
Rugby World Cup:
France v Ireland,Stade de France,8.00;

SATURDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER
Magners League:
Munster v Llanelli Scarlets,Musgrave Park,5.30;

Youth Interprovincial:
Munster v Ulster,Clifford Park,12.30;

Schools Representative:
Munster v Gloucester,Crescent Comp,2.00;

ODM Munster Senior Cup:
Thomond v Sunday's Well,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Limerick Charity Cup Final:
Bruff v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,3.00;

Senior Friendly:
Young Munster v Shannon,Derryknockane,1.00;

Gleeson League:
Richmond v Young Munster,Richmond Park,3.00;
Shannon v St. Mary's,Coonagh,3.30;
St. Senan's v UL Bohemian,Jimmy Slattery Park,3.00;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,4.30;

Under 20 League North:
Nenagh Ormond v Old Crescent,Nenagh,3.00;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Coonagh,2.30;
Thomond v Bruff,Fitzgerald Park,12.30;

Junior Friendly:
Old Crescent v Garda,Rosbrien,5.00;

Junior 2 Friendly:
Garryowen v Coolmine,Dooradoyle,3.45;

Schools Senior Friendly:
Glenstal Abbey v St. Gerard's College,Glenstal,1.00;

Under 16 Friendly:
Glenstal Abbey v St. Gerard's College,Glenstal,1.00;

SUNDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER
Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:
Abbeyfeale v Castleisland,Abbeyfeale,2.30;
Cashel v Old Christians,Cashel, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Cobh Pirates.Crosshaven,2.30;
Kilfeacle v Richmond,Kilfeacle,2.30;
Kinsale v Killarney,Kinsale,2.30;
Thurles v Ennis,Thurles,2.30;
Tralee v Kanturk,Tralee,2.30;
Youghal v Clonmel,Youghal,2.30;

Transfield Cup Final:
Shannon v U.l. Bohemian,Richmond Park,3.00;

O'Neill Cup Quarter Finals:
Douglas v Skibbereen,Moneygourney,2.30;
Fermoy v Bandon,Fermoy,2.30;
Ballincollig v Mallow,Tanner Park,2.30;
Charleville v Muskerry,Charleville,2.30;

Gleeson League:
Bruff v Clonmel,Bruff,1.30;
Clanwilliam v Newcastle West,Clanwilliam Park,3.00;
Ennis v Kilfeacle,Ennis,3.00;
Scariff v Cashel,Scariff,3.00;
Thurles v Kilrush,Thurles,1.30;

Dennehy Cup Quarter Finals:
Cobh Pirates v Bandon,Cobh,12.00;
Cork Constitution v Ballincollig,Temple Hill,12.00;
Old Christians v Douglas,Rathcooney,12.00;
Sunday's Well v Highfield,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Muskerry Cup Quarter Finals:
Carrigaline v Cork Transport,Moneygourney,12.00;
Crosshaven v Muskerry,Crosshaven,12.00;
Dolphin v Dunmanway,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Tybroughney League:
Carrick-on-Suir v Waterpark,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Dungarvan v Waterford city,Dungarvan,3.00;

Under 20 League North:
Garryowen v Young Munster,Dooradoyle,3.00;

Junior Friendly:
Bruff v St. Senan's,Bruff,3.15;
Clanwilliam v St. Mary's,Clanwilliam Park,3.00;
Cork Constitution v Dolphin,Temple Hill,3.00;
Newport v Newcastle West,Newport,3.00;
Sunday's Well v Highfield,Musgrave Park,3.00;
Roscrea v Nenagh Ormond,Roscrea,3.00;

Junior 2 Friendly:
Kanturk v Mallow,Kanturk,12.00;

Junior 3 Friendly:
Bandon v Kinsale,Bandon,12.00;
Listowel v Corca Dhuibhne,Listowel,2.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:
P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,12.00;

Schools Senior 2 Friendly:
P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,10.45;

Under 18 League North:
Bruff v Old Crescent,Bruff,11.00;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Richmond v Newcastle West,Canal Bank,11.30;
Thomond v St. Mary's,Woodview,12.00;
Young Munster v Ennis,Derryknockane,12.00;

Under 15 League North:
Ballina/Killaloe v Shannon,Scariff,12.00;
Bruff v Young Munster,Bruff,12.00;
Richmond v Garryowen,Garryowen Green,11.30;
St. Mary's v Thomond,Corbally,11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Newcastle West,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 13 League North:
Bruff v Richmond,Bruff,12.45;
Ennis v Shannon Blacks, Lee's Road,12.00;
Garryowen v Old Crescent,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Kilrush v Ballina/Killaloe,Kilrush,12.00;
Newcastle West v UL Bohs Hawks,Newcastle West,11.30;
St. Senan's v Shannon Blues,Shannon,11.30;
UL Bohs Eagles v St. Mary's,Annacotty,11.30;
Young Munster v Thomond,Derryknockane,11.30;

Under 16 Friendly:
Newcastle West v Old Crescent,Newcastle West,2.30;

Under 15 Friendly:
U.L. Bohemian v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.30;

Women's Friendly:
Clonmel v Nenagh Ormond,Clonmel,1.00;

WEDNESDAY 26th SEPTEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Bandon Grammar v Castletroy College,Bandon,2.30;
C.B.C.v P.B.C.,Lansdowne,2.30;
Crescent Comp. v St. Munchin's,Dooradoyle,
Rockwell v Ard Scoil Ris,Rockwell,

Under 14 League;
Bandon Grammar v Castletroy College,Bandon,2.30;
C.B.C.v P.B.C.,Lansdowne,2.30;
Crescent Comp. v St. Munchin's,Dooradoyle,
Rockwell v Ard Scoil Ris,Rockwell,

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











19 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM